$725,000

1080 Route 292 Holmes, NY 12531

Estimated payment $5,072/month

Total Views 2,496
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
$421 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Step into this charming lakefront cottage and immediately feel at home. The foyer leads to the primary bedroom, featuring a full bath and breathtaking views of Whaley Lake. A second bedroom and a full hallway bath complete the main level. Upstairs, a loft offers another perspective of the serene lake, perfect for reading, relaxing, or watching the sunset. The open-concept kitchen flows into the dining and living areas, where a wood-burning fireplace creates a cozy centerpiece. Sliding doors open to a deck with incredible lake vistas – the ideal spot for morning coffee or evening gatherings. Make your way down to the lake bringing you to your private dock with a shed and a mooring for your boat. Whaley Lake, 257 acres, the largest motorboat lake in Dutchess County, provides endless recreational opportunities: paddleboarding, kayaking, swimming, and water skiing—or simply unwind and take in the beauty of the water.You are a short drive to the quaint town of Pawling, NY, and approximately 70 miles to NYC, easy access to major highways and the Meto North’s Harlem Line to NYC This cottage isn’t just a home; it’s a lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Peggy MacLeay-Generoso

McGrath Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 845-855-5550 License #40GE0442635 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134089-6856-14-321469-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,770

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Attribution Contact: 845-855-5550
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 725000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 421.02207
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 421.02207
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 8055555.5556
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1722.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Kitchen
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1722
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Lake Privileges
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Lake, Mountain(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Description: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Hot Air, Propane
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Pawling Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920
  • Parcel Number: 134089-6856-14-321469-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13770.17
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pawling Elementary School
  • High School: Pawling High School
  • Middle School District: Pawling

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,770 $174,300 $10,100 $164,200
2024 $13,770 $174,300 $10,100 $164,200
2023 $13,403 $174,300 $10,100 $164,200
2022 $13,104 $174,300 $10,100 $164,200
2021 $12,944 $174,300 $10,100 $164,200
2020 $8,659 $134,800 $10,100 $124,700
2019 $3,717 $40,100 $10,100 $30,000
2018 $3,211 $40,100 $10,100 $30,000
2017 $3,135 $40,100 $10,100 $30,000
2016 $3,173 $40,100 $10,100 $30,000
2015 -- $40,100 $10,100 $30,000
2014 -- $40,100 $10,100 $30,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $725,000 +61.5% $421 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $449,000 0.0% $290 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2020 02/28/20 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2020 02/07/20 Price Changed $449,000 -10.0% $290 / Sq Ft
09/04/2019 09/04/19 For Sale $499,000 +333.9% $322 / Sq Ft
10/10/2013 10/10/13 Sold $115,000 -17.8% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/07/2013 10/07/13 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2013 07/22/13 For Sale $139,900 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $449,000 Stewart Title
Deed $449,000 Stewart Title
Deed $115,000 --
Deed $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $359,200 New Conventional
Closed $359,200 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 978111

OneKey® MLS

APN: 134089-6856-14-321469-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.