$1,050,000
COMING SOON MAY 23, 2026

10815 Cross School Rd Reston, VA 20191

Estimated payment $6,559/month

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,484 Sq Ft
0.49 Acres Lot

About This Home

This extraordinary post-and-beam home feels like a mid-century modern treehouse retreat, filled with light, glass, and distinctive architecture. A gently descending pathway leads from the large detached garage at street level to the front door, where the natural topography and mature trees create a sense of privacy. A dramatic split glass entry opens to warm wood ceilings, hardwood floors, brick fireplaces, and walls of windows that frame serene, wooded views. Though conveniently located, the home and yard feel immersed in the forest, seamlessly blending natural light and landscape into everyday living. Glass doors lead to a private deck overlooking the backyard and surrounding trees. The primary suite features dual closets and a private en-suite bath. Both upper-level bathrooms include skylights rather than traditional windows, bringing in abundant natural light while preserving complete privacy. Downstairs, a second living area with a gas fireplace and large glass doors opens directly to the fenced backyard. This level also includes two bedrooms, a newly renovated full bathroom, a laundry room, a large storage closet, and a separate utility space with exterior access. Set along the Washington & Old Dominion Trail connector, the property offers a short bike ride to both Vienna and Reston. The home backs directly to Reston parks and trails, and despite its dramatic expanses of glass, the setting remains exceptionally private. This home provides the feeling of a year-round vacation retreat, where nature flows into the living spaces and the living spaces extend effortlessly back into nature.

Listing Agent

Petra Vergeer

(703) 535-3610 smccullar@kw.com KW Metro Center Brokerage Phone: 7035353610 License #5020805 Listed on: 05/19/2026

KW Metro Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,651

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 21,368 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned 370

HOA Fees

  • $71 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Coming Soon on 5/23/26
  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0271 03010008

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include recreation facility
  • Reston Association
  • Reston Subdivision, Acorn Deck House Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,651

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$71 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Mid-Century Modern
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 5/23/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: 4128
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Stove
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open, Entry Level Bedroom, Exposed Beams
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Exercise Room, Great Room, Recreation Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2484
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2484
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 707.55
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1484
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick, Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 850.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Bike Trail, Community Center, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Recreation Facility
  • HOA Name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: SUNRISE VALLEY
  • High School: SOUTH LAKES

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully, Rear
  • Lot Features: Backs - Parkland
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21368.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Screened
  • Zoning: 370
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10651.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0271 03010008
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,900 $885,350 $366,000 $519,350
2024 $9,900 $821,210 $341,000 $480,210
2023 $8,913 $758,240 $321,000 $437,240
2022 $8,476 $711,940 $321,000 $390,940
2021 $8,445 $691,940 $301,000 $390,940
2020 $8,084 $656,940 $266,000 $390,940
2019 $8,038 $653,240 $266,000 $387,240
2018 $7,030 $611,320 $246,000 $365,320
2017 $7,027 $581,680 $227,000 $354,680
2016 $7,596 $630,090 $236,000 $394,090
2015 $7,437 $639,490 $236,000 $403,490
2014 -- $630,730 $206,000 $424,730
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Sold $680,000 -2.2% $239 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2015 03/26/15 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2015 03/19/15 For Sale $695,000 +2.2% $244 / Sq Ft
03/19/2015 03/19/15 Off Market $680,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $875,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $680,000 --
Deed $539,000 --
Deed $294,000 --
Deed $260,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $787,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $541,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $542,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $322,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $264,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $203,150 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2311140

Bright MLS

APN: 0271-03010008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.