NOT LISTED FOR SALE

109 5th Ave Hubbard, OH 44425

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $194,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,352 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2025

Last sale price $189,900 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,121 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Hubbard Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to 109 5th Ave in Hubbard—a fully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home that combines modern updates with small-town charm. From the moment you arrive, you’ll notice the brand-new roof and windows, offering peace of mind and enhanced energy efficiency. Step inside to a bright and inviting interior featuring fresh paint, new luxury vinyl plank flooring, and plush carpet throughout. The kitchen has been completely updated with brand new cabinets, countertops, and stainless steel appliances—perfect for daily living and entertaining. A brand new hot water tank adds to the list of recent upgrades, ensuring reliable comfort for years to come. All bathrooms have been tastefully remodeled with modern finishes, and the home features updated lighting, outlets, and switches throughout. Relax on either of your front covered porch 20x9 or your back covered porch 12x6, and enjoy your new home!

One of the standout features is the oversized 32x24 detached three-car garage—ideal for vehicles, storage, or a workshop. Located in a friendly, walkable neighborhood, this home is just minutes from local parks, the community pool, and Hubbard’s charming downtown. Families will appreciate the proximity to Hubbard's well-rated schools and convenient access to dining, shopping, and major roadways.

This turnkey property is perfect for anyone seeking quality, comfort, and convenience in a welcoming community. Don’t miss your chance—schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Bayus

More Options Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: mbayus79@gmail.com 330-718-2371 License #2004010068 Listed on: 05/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Rochelle Arriola

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty License #2021001134

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,420

Year Built

  • Built in 1923 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,401 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,352 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Jewell Heights Allotment Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-233060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,420

Year Built

Built in 1923 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,401 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Attribution Contact: mbayus79@gmail.com 330-718-2371
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Jewell Heights Allotment
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1352.0
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.1699
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hubbard EVSD - 7809

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02-233060
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1420.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2025
Closed on
Jul 9, 2025
Rochelle Arriola
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$189,900
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$188,274

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,626
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.04%
Original Mortgage
$159,900
Outstanding Balance
$159,223
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$29,051

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Kerola Diane M
Bought by
Da Home Genie Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
William Kerola J and William S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Nichole $189,900 Title Professionals Group
Da Home Genie Llc $33,000 None Listed On Document
William Kerola J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martinez Nichole $159,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/14/2025 07/14/25 Sold $189,900 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft
06/06/2025 06/06/25 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $189,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,407 $27,660 $4,170 $23,490
2024 $1,407 $27,660 $4,170 $23,490
2023 $1,351 $27,660 $4,170 $23,490
2022 $1,415 $26,430 $3,780 $22,650
2021 $1,422 $26,430 $3,780 $22,650
2020 $1,428 $26,430 $3,780 $22,650
2019 $1,386 $24,570 $3,780 $20,790
2018 $1,381 $24,570 $3,780 $20,790
2017 $1,377 $24,570 $3,780 $20,790
2016 $1,210 $22,960 $3,780 $19,180
2015 $1,215 $22,960 $3,780 $19,180
2014 $1,187 $22,960 $3,780 $19,180
2013 $1,185 $22,960 $3,780 $19,180

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5127055

MLS Now

APN: 02-233060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.