RENTED SEP 5, 2025

109 Broad St Orange, TX 77630

Estimated Value: $86,000 - $115,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,201 Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome home to this cute and cozy single story 3 bedroom 1 bathroom house and workshop. Great for a home based business. It is elevated on block and beams and it has a solid wooden structure. Quaint covered front porch and attached car port in the back. This house features 9 foot ceilings, an updated bathroom with a tiled standing shower and an updated kitchen and walk in pantry. Birch colored laminate flooring throughout. HVAC window units. LED lighting and ceiling fans. Home sits on large lot with beautiful green space visible from the windows. Washer/dryer connections inside house. High and dry during Harvey. This is a must see.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mike Poona

REALM Real Estate Professionals - Galleria License #0650599 Listed on: 08/06/2025

REALM Real Estate Professionals - Galleria

Last Renter's Agent

Nonmls

Houston Association of REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 9,278 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,201 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/18/25
  • Long Term Lease

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

9,278 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Long Term
  • Available Date: 2025-08-18

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.213
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: John Bland
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48361:R28868
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Window Treatments, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 1201.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None, Owner Is Listing Agent
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Detached Carport

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: WEST ORANGE-STARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 270 - West Orange-Cove Consolidated
  • High School: WEST ORANGE-STARK HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: WEST ORANGE-STARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
Sold by
Bohra Shabbir
Bought by
Abbassi Construction Llc
Current Estimated Value
$98,244

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2017
Sold by
Reynolds Jonathan David and Reynolds Brandi Kay
Bought by
Bohra Shabbir

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abbassi Construction Llc -- Capital Title
Bohra Shabbir -- Momentum Title Llc
Reynolds Jonathan David -- --
Reynolds Jonathan David -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
08/06/2025 08/06/25 For Rent $1,100 +10.0% --
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Rented $1,000 +5.3% --
02/13/2022 02/13/22 Under Contract -- -- --
12/31/2021 12/31/21 Off Market $950 -- --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Rent $1,000 +5.3% --
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Rented $950 -5.0% --
03/02/2019 03/02/19 Under Contract -- -- --
12/22/2018 12/22/18 For Rent $1,000 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,686 $80,920 $3,700 $77,220
2024 $1,597 $76,630 $3,700 $72,930
2023 $1,360 $64,720 $3,700 $61,020
2022 $1,328 $56,110 $3,700 $52,410
2021 $1,235 $50,080 $3,700 $46,380
2020 $1,067 $43,130 $3,700 $39,430
2019 $1,105 $42,910 $3,700 $39,210
2018 $1,092 $43,080 $3,700 $39,380
2017 $1,092 $43,080 $3,700 $39,380
2016 $1,039 $41,361 $3,700 $37,661
2015 $1,030 $41,361 $3,700 $37,661
2014 $1,030 $41,001 $3,700 $37,301
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 72162130

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 001235-000370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.