109 E Walnut St Columbia, IL 62236
Estimated Value: $146,000 - $185,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 109 E Walnut St, Columbia, IL 62236 and is currently estimated at $165,159, approximately $163 per square foot. 109 E Walnut St is a home located in Monroe County with nearby schools including Columbia Middle School, Columbia High School, and Gibault Catholic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2025
Sold by
Clee Llc and Reifschneider Renovation & Remodeling Ll
Bought by
Vdf Properties Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$632,000
Outstanding Balance
$627,534
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$462,375
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2019
Sold by
Aunt Maggies Catering Inc
Bought by
Renovation Reifschneider and Renovation Rem
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vdf Properties Inc | $790,000 | Accent Title | |
| Renovation Reifschneider | $100,000 | Illinois Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vdf Properties Inc | $632,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Renovation Reifschneider | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,140 | $37,439 | $5,133 | $32,306 |
| 2023 | $2,385 | $38,990 | $4,860 | $34,130 |
| 2022 | $2,406 | $38,670 | $4,860 | $33,810 |
| 2021 | $2,385 | $38,670 | $4,860 | $33,810 |
| 2020 | $2,687 | $38,670 | $4,860 | $33,810 |
| 2019 | $2,503 | $35,930 | $4,860 | $31,070 |
| 2018 | $2,146 | $29,800 | $4,860 | $24,940 |
| 2017 | $2,130 | $30,336 | $4,947 | $25,389 |
| 2016 | $0 | $29,800 | $4,860 | $24,940 |
| 2015 | $2,004 | $27,870 | $4,860 | $23,010 |
| 2014 | $1,781 | $25,130 | $4,860 | $20,270 |
| 2012 | -- | $33,670 | $4,860 | $28,810 |
Source: Public Records
Map