$215,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
Last list price

109 Morningside St New Roads, LA 70760

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,159 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$186 Per Sq Ft

4 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

PRIVATE WORKSHOP + FULLY RENOVATED COTTAGE IN THE HEART OF NEW ROADS. Not a flip. Not a cosmetic refresh. A creator's compound. The detached WORKSHOP with matching architecture is the hero of this property - rare in town, impossible to add later. Built for the woodworker, the maker, the gearhead, or the investor stacking usable square footage where it actually matters. The cottage itself has been taken down to the systems and rebuilt where it counts. BRAND NEW HVAC. BRAND NEW TANKLESS WATER HEATER. Freshly prepped and painted top to bottom. Granite kitchen with stainless suite, gas cooktop, and peninsula seating. Heart pine-look floors throughout. Custom built-in bookcases framing a plantation-shuttered window seat. Crown molding, recessed lighting, barn-door laundry, beadboard bath detail. Three bedrooms, one full bath, dedicated laundry. The front porch is DEEP, COVERED, AND BUILT FOR A SWING - the kind of porch that sets the pace of the whole house. Fully fenced backyard, mature shade, concrete patio, and a matching detached carport with storage. 0.30 acres on a quiet street just off East Main. STRONG RENTAL PLAY in a tight Pointe Coupee market - turnkey cottage plus workshop is a unicorn rental in this town. FULL ASKING PRICE OFFER = TURNKEY HANDOFF. All appliances, furniture, grill, and TVs convey at full price. Walk in with a suitcase, walk out the new owner of a fully outfitted home or rental. Listing agent is the owner Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA. Sold As-Is. Showings by appointment - Supra on property. Showings will start on Tuesday April 28th. Please allow 48 hours expiration for all offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caleb Jackson

Reve REALTORS License #995709547 Listed on: 04/25/2026

Reve REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Gummow

Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners License #0000037144

Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x120

Interior Spaces

  • 1,159 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Lot Size: 100x120
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater
  • Subdivision Name: Morningside
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio: Open
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • RoomBedroomLevel: First
  • RoomBathroomLevel: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Marble, VinylSheet Floor
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1159
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Combo

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.3
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 4+ Cars Park, Carport, Off Street, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

• Fencing: Full, Wood
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2022
Closed on
Sep 9, 2022
Sold by
Gore Trahan and Gore Maylia
Bought by
Jackson Caleb Jordan and Jackson Jason Guy
Seller's Agent
Sonya David
Property Pointe Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Caleb Jackson
Reve REALTORS
List Price
$189,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.23%
Original Mortgage
$174,800
Outstanding Balance
$165,289
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$22,270

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2019
Closed on
Sep 23, 2019
List Price
$110,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.42%
Original Mortgage
$104,500
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2011
Sold by
Lagrone Johnathan Wynn and Chenevert Lagrone Angelina
Bought by
Jarreau Macon Scott

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $186,000 --
Cash Sale Deed $110,000 None Available
Cash Sale Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $174,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $104,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold -- -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $215,000 +13.8% $186 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/14/2022 08/14/22 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2022 08/12/22 For Sale $189,000 +71.8% $163 / Sq Ft
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/25/2019 08/25/19 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2019 08/25/19 For Sale $110,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $988 $17,680 $3,000 $14,680
2024 $988 $17,680 $3,000 $14,680
2023 $730 $17,680 $3,000 $14,680
2022 $631 $9,750 $2,200 $7,550
2021 $631 $9,750 $2,200 $7,550
2020 $632 $9,750 $2,200 $7,550
2019 $539 $9,750 $2,200 $7,550
2018 $537 $9,750 $2,200 $7,550
2017 $537 $9,750 $2,200 $7,550
2015 $450 $8,140 $2,200 $5,940
2013 $464 $8,140 $2,200 $5,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2026007591

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00779700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.