NOT LISTED FOR SALE

109 S Range St Westport, IN 47283

Estimated Value: $174,000 - $180,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,466 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2026

Last sale price $175,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,001 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Family or Dining Combination
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-minute walk to Westport Kiwanis Park

About This Home

As of January 2026

Nestled at 109 S Range ST, WESTPORT, IN, this single-family residence in Decatur County presents an inviting home, ready for you to move in. The living room is a bright and airy space that enhances the sense of openness and light within the home. Imagine relaxing in this comfortable setting, where the architectural design invites a sense of calm and relaxation. The kitchen features shaker cabinets, offering a blend of classic style and practical storage solutions. Envision preparing meals in this efficient and aesthetically pleasing culinary space, ideal for both everyday cooking and entertaining. Both bathrooms feature a double vanity, providing ample space and convenience for your daily routines. Start and end your day in this thoughtfully designed space, where functionality meets a touch of elegance. This residence also offers three bedrooms and a walk-in closet, providing essential storage and comfort. The property occupies a 5280 square feet lot area, with the living area encompassing 1466 square feet. This 1971 single-story home is a wonderful opportunity to own a home in a great location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Snyder

RE/MAX Tower Brokerage Email: snyderpoint@hotmail.com License #RB14040398 Listed on: 11/21/2025

RE/MAX Tower

Last Buyer's Agent

Cat Kick

Berkshire Hathaway Home License #RB18000058

Berkshire Hathaway Home

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $800

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 5,280 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,466 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161801110008000014
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$800

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

5,280 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Building Area Total: 1466
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: snyderpoint@hotmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, MicroHood, Electric Oven, Microwave, Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Sinks Double Main, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1466
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Family Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1466
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5280
  • Parcel Number: 161801110008000014
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 800
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 400
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Jan 30, 2026
List Price
$177,500
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.41%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$176,253

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,253
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.58%
Original Mortgage
$171,830
Outstanding Balance
$171,830
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,423

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2024
Sold by
Clarkson Kirk A
Bought by
Clarkson Kirk A and Clarkson Jennifer L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2024
Sold by
Clarkson Christopher A and Clarkson Kimberly R
Bought by
Clarkson Kirk A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2013
Sold by
Phelps David S and Dawn Phelps S
Bought by
Clarkson Christopher A and Clarkson Kimberly R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2008
Sold by
Helen Jane Phelps By Attorney-In- David
Bought by
Dawn David S and Dawn Phelps

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ferris Zachery -- First American Title
Clarkson Kirk A $52,000 None Listed On Document
Clarkson Kirk A $52,000 None Listed On Document
Clarkson Christopher A -- --
Dawn David S $60,000 Mainsource Title, Llc
-- $60,000 Mainsource Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ferris Zachery $171,830
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Sold $175,000 -1.4% $119 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $177,500 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $734 $130,800 $14,300 $116,500
2024 $800 $129,800 $10,300 $119,500
2023 $731 $120,000 $10,300 $109,700
2022 $658 $109,200 $10,300 $98,900
2021 $713 $101,800 $10,300 $91,500
2020 $481 $86,500 $7,400 $79,100
2019 $356 $76,200 $7,400 $68,800
2018 $276 $68,400 $7,400 $61,000
2017 $245 $65,000 $7,400 $57,600
2016 $242 $64,600 $6,600 $58,000
2014 $1,151 $61,100 $6,600 $54,500
2013 $1,159 $58,500 $6,600 $51,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22074552

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 16-18-01-110-008.000-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.