1091 E 3rd St Brooklyn, NY 11230
Midwood NeighborhoodEstimated payment $16,706/month
Highlights
- 4 Car Detached Garage
- 4-minute walk to Avenue I
- Heating System Uses Steam
- P.S. 121 Nelson A Rockefeller Rated A-
- Multiple cooling system units
- Private Driveway
About This Home
Rare Opportunity in a Consistently High-Value Neighborhood Fully detached single-family home with a private driveway and separate garage, set on a quiet residential block. This is a location that has long been valued by buyers familiar with the neighborhood. Many surrounding properties have been rebuilt or significantly upgraded into high-end homes, further reinforcing the enduring appeal of land and location in this area. The home currently offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, along with a fully finished basement and full attic, providing flexibility for renovation, expansion, or new construction. Conveniently located near Ocean Parkway with easy access to the F train and transportation, offering both residential privacy and accessibility. A compelling opportunity for end-users looking to customize or for buyers seeking to build in a neighborhood with established demand and long-term value.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,354
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 3,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 30
- Back and Front Yard
- Property is zoned R3-1
Interior Spaces
- 2,069 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Stove
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 4 Car Detached Garage
- Private Driveway
Utilities
- Multiple cooling system units
- Heating System Uses Steam
- Heating System Uses Gas
- 200+ Amp Service
- 110 Volts
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 6516
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,355 | $132,180 | $24,300 | $107,880 |
| 2025 | $7,882 | $120,480 | $24,300 | $96,180 |
| 2024 | $7,882 | $95,160 | $24,300 | $70,860 |
| 2023 | $7,519 | $104,460 | $24,300 | $80,160 |
| 2022 | $7,391 | $99,000 | $24,300 | $74,700 |
| 2021 | $7,733 | $95,880 | $24,300 | $71,580 |
| 2019 | $6,182 | $80,580 | $24,300 | $56,280 |
| 2018 | $2,486 | $30,854 | $10,689 | $20,165 |
| 2017 | $2,499 | $30,854 | $9,816 | $21,038 |
| 2016 | $2,521 | $30,619 | $13,150 | $17,469 |
| 2015 | $1,317 | $28,887 | $11,743 | $17,144 |
| 2014 | $1,317 | $27,253 | $13,201 | $14,052 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $2,999,000 | -- | $1,449 / Sq Ft |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 501197
APN: 06516-0058
- 1075 E 2nd St
- 1026 E 2nd St
- 123 Avenue J
- 1129 McDonald Ave
- 902 Ocean Pkwy Unit 4G
- 1138 E 3rd St
- 414 Elmwood Ave Unit 6H
- 414 Elmwood Ave Unit 5A
- 414 Elmwood Ave Unit 4C
- 414 Elmwood Ave Unit 2D
- 961 Dahill Rd
- 842 Ocean Pkwy Unit 8A
- 842 Ocean Pkwy Unit 8B
- 820 Ocean Pkwy Unit 404
- 820 Ocean Pkwy Unit 209
- 800 Ocean Pkwy Unit 4P
- 800 Ocean Pkwy Unit 5N
- 800 Ocean Pkwy Unit 1P
- 930 E 7th St Unit 6 C
- 770 Ocean Pkwy Unit 6J
- 1207 McDonald Ave
- 1119 Ocean Pkwy Unit 3G
- 623 Avenue H
- 5903 20th Ave Unit Second Floor
- 1043 E 14th St Unit 1
- 1581 McDonald Ave Unit 2R
- 1581 McDonald Ave Unit 2F
- 723 E 5th St Unit 4
- 540 Ocean Pkwy Unit 6H
- 6217 20th Ave
- 1760 60th St Unit 2F
- 1277 E 14th St
- 6222 18th Ave
- 6502 20th Ave
- 6512 20th Ave
- 1494 Ocean Ave Unit 2C
- 839 E 19th St Unit 2D
- 00-64 64th St Unit 2
- 1402 W 4th St Unit D16
- 624 E 17th St Unit A
Ask me questions while you tour the home.