NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10949 SW 59th Ct Miami, FL 33156

Estimated Value: $4,082,172 - $6,066,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
6,751 Sq Ft
$728/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2014

Last sale price $2,405,000 $356 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $30,261 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Garden View
  • Pinecrest Elementary School Rated A
  • Marble Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Pinecrest Gardens

About This Home

As of December 2014

Italian elegance, Floridian lifestyle.This 5bedroom, 4.5bathroom home on a 3⁄4acre lot, in Pinecrest's exclusive gated Sanctuary,a community of only 12 homes,is minutes from A+ schools,Pinecrest Gardens,library, sports facilities,Sunset Place and Matheson H ammock Park on Biscayne Bay.Split floor plan offers large gourmet kitchen open to Florida room,high domed ceiling in foyer,formal dining with European painted ceiling,5th bedroom converted to library/office, 2separate 2car garages,covered patio, pool/spa.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elisabeth Gazay

One Sotheby's International Realty License #3274575 Listed on: 09/20/2014

One Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Carlina Lerma

Coldwell Banker Realty License #3151419

Last Buyer's Agent

Rose Harris

One Sotheby's International Realty License #0440199

One Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $28,395

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 32,724 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned 23/ESTAT

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,751 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20-50-12-036-0090

Est. Annual Taxes

$28,395

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached, One Story, Mediterranean
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Pool Only, House
  • Subdivision Name: SANCTUARY AT PINECREST
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Built-in Features, Cooking Island, Entrance Foyer, French Doors, Family Room, Utility Room/Laundry
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Marble, Tile, Wood
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 6751
  • Other Equipment: Automatic Garage Door Opener, Central Vacuum
  • Possible Use: Primary
  • Window Features: Hurricane Shutters, Arched Windows, Other Windows, Plantation Shutters
  • Bedroom Features: Entry Level, Primary Bedroom Ground Level
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Area, Formal Dining
  • Living Room Features: Family Room, Utility Room/Laundry
  • Master Bathroom Features: Dual Sinks, Separate Tub & Shower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Barrel Roof
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Construction Type: CBS Construction
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: 3/4 To Less Than 1 Acre Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Fenced, Equipment Stays
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Park Building Name: SANCTUARY AT PINECREST
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paver Block

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Municipal Water
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Utility Room/Laundry

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 3000
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Gated, Mandatory Hoa, Paved Road

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 20-50-12-036-0090
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32724
  • Zoning: 23/ESTAT
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 28395

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2014
Closed on
Dec 26, 2014
List Price
$2,700,000
Sold Price
$2,405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$295,000
-10.93%
Current Estimated Value
$4,917,793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,512,793
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.50%
Original Mortgage
$1,237,500
Outstanding Balance
$908,294
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$4,009,499

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2003
Sold by
Marks Steven M and Marks Marcie
Bought by
Otto Carrie M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 1995
Sold by
Brookman And Fels At The Sanctuary
Bought by
Marks Steven M and Marks Marcie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Turnes Jose Luis $2,405,000 Attorney
Otto Carrie M $2,060,000 --
Marks Steven M $294,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Turnes Jose Luis $1,237,500
Previous Owner Marks Steven M $900,000
Previous Owner Marks Steven M $750,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2014 12/31/14 Sold $2,405,000 -10.9% $356 / Sq Ft
11/24/2014 11/24/14 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2014 09/19/14 For Sale $2,700,000 -- $400 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $46,961 $2,517,631 -- --
2024 $43,023 $2,288,756 -- --
2023 $43,023 $2,080,688 $0 $0
2022 $37,915 $1,891,535 $0 $0
2021 $31,608 $1,719,578 $818,100 $901,478
2020 $31,315 $1,698,560 $785,376 $913,184
2019 $31,692 $1,710,266 $785,376 $924,890
2018 $31,123 $1,721,972 $785,376 $936,596
2017 $31,466 $1,733,678 $0 $0
2016 $32,316 $1,745,384 $0 $0
2015 $31,011 $1,641,073 $0 $0
2014 $29,020 $1,541,750 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A2008442

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 20-5012-036-0090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.