$699,900
COMING SOON

10977 Mckendree Rd Mount Sterling, OH 43143

Estimated payment $4,096/month

Total Views 2,245
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,650 Sq Ft
5.33 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 10 Car Garage

About This Home

Welcome to 10977 McKendree Rd., enjoy peaceful country living on just over 5 acres with this spacious 2,600 sq ft home. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, an updated kitchen, and a large living room addition, there's plenty of space to spread out. Relax on the covered front porch or entertain on the brand-new patio with a built-in fireplace and pergola. The property also includes a new above-ground pool, a 2-car garage, and two impressive outbuildings (40x80 with 18 ft ceilings and 24x40), perfect for storage, hobbies, or work space. Beautiful views, modern updates, and room to roam, this property has it all.

Listing Agent

Gregory Hart

Hart Real Estate Agency LLC License #2011000210 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,355

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 5.33 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 10 Car Garage
  • Heated Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,650 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-00329.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,355

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

5.33 Acres

Parking

10

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.33
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-738-8384
  • MLS Status: Coming Soon
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 308.05
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic/Porcelain, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 10.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MADISON PLAINS LSD 4904 MAD CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 17-00329.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 232174.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4355.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,355 $126,350 $22,470 $103,880
2024 $4,355 $126,350 $22,470 $103,880
2023 $4,355 $126,350 $22,470 $103,880
2022 $2,525 $69,280 $16,550 $52,730
2021 $2,460 $69,280 $16,550 $52,730
2020 $2,464 $69,280 $16,550 $52,730
2019 $2,123 $61,460 $17,150 $44,310
2018 $2,124 $61,460 $17,150 $44,310
2017 $1,443 $61,460 $17,150 $44,310
2016 $1,447 $53,160 $17,150 $36,010
2015 $1,443 $53,160 $17,150 $36,010
2014 $1,415 $53,160 $17,150 $36,010
2013 -- $52,670 $17,150 $35,520
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/02/2020 06/02/20 Sold $318,000 +2.6% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2020 04/30/20 For Sale $309,900 +58.9% $150 / Sq Ft
04/29/2016 04/29/16 Sold $195,000 -11.0% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2016 03/30/16 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2016 03/08/16 For Sale $219,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $318,000 Chicago Title
Survivorship Deed $195,000 Valmer Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $312,240 FHA
Previous Owner $175,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226015036

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 17-00329.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.