$124,900
$10K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $875/month

Total Views 15,927
3 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Garage
  • No HOA

About This Home

Welcome to 1098 Big Falls Ave! This charming, well-maintained three-bedroom Colonial offers comfort, convenience, and move-in-ready appeal just minutes from Route 8. Inside, you’ll find freshly painted walls and ceilings complemented by brand-new carpet and padding throughout. New appliances have been installed, offering lasting reliability. The kitchen and full bathroom feature newly installed linoleum, providing a clean, modern look and easy maintenance. Step outside to enjoy the front and rear decks, both freshly painted and ready for relaxing or entertaining. Don’t miss this wonderful opportunity to own a thoughtfully updated home in a convenient location!

Listing Agent

Jason Shyjka

Crossroads Management Realty Brokerage Email: 330-762-4840, cindy@crossroadsmanagement.com License #2025007375 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,510

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Shared Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • 3-Story Property
  • 4,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Unfinished Basement

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Sawyers Collinwood Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6740943

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,510

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

4,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Attribution Contact: 330-762-4840, cindy@crossroadsmanagement.com
  • Subdivision Name: Sawyers Collinwood
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.1102
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Shared Driveway

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6740943
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2510.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,092 $38,374 $5,831 $32,543
2024 $2,092 $38,374 $5,831 $32,543
2023 $2,092 $38,374 $5,831 $32,543
2022 $1,907 $27,402 $4,050 $23,352
2021 $1,909 $27,402 $4,050 $23,352
2020 $1,881 $27,400 $4,050 $23,350
2019 $1,510 $19,770 $4,080 $15,690
2018 $1,453 $19,770 $4,080 $15,690
2017 $1,657 $19,770 $4,080 $15,690
2016 $1,659 $22,340 $4,660 $17,680
2015 $1,657 $22,340 $4,660 $17,680
2014 $1,644 $22,340 $4,660 $17,680
2013 $1,629 $22,620 $4,660 $17,960
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $124,900 -7.4% --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $134,900 +159.4% --
12/31/2018 12/31/18 Sold $52,000 -25.6% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2018 12/05/18 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2018 12/01/18 For Sale $69,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $52,000 None Available
Deed $25,590 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $37,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5180000

MLS Now

APN: 67-40943

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.