11 Avalon Ln Lexington, VA 24450
Estimated payment $2,256/month
Highlights
- 1.19 Acre Lot
- 2 Fireplaces
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Wood Burning Stove
- Home Office
- Front Porch
About This Home
Dreamy Blue Ridge Mountain Views From This Sprawling Solid Brick Ranch Home! Conveniently located to the VA Horse Center, downtown Lexington & to the interstate for easy travel. This functional Beauty offers true one level living at it's finest w/ gorgeous hardwood floors, over 2200 finished living sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2 living rooms, an office & a partial basement for storage which can also serve as a workout space. Cozy up to not one but two fireplaces, one of which has a woodstove insert that can keep you oh so warm on those cool nights. The kitchen offers beautiful Corian countertops, a breakfast nook & lots of storage in all of the lovely wood cabinets. The laundry is also conveniently located off of the kitchen. Fresh paint in most of the rooms, New Lennox HVAC 4/25, new electric panel box installed 5/24, some brand new light fixtures & so much more (ask agent for updates list). You will surely enjoy the mostly level generously sized 1.19 acre lot, the rocking chair front porch while taking in the mountain views & the amazing covered brick patio in the back of the home where you can gain access to the kitchen & the second living room. This home has been loved over the years, doesn't get much better than this!
Listing Agent
LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC STAUNTON/WAYNESBORO License #0225228496 Listed on: 03/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,795
Year Built
- Built in 1958
Lot Details
- 1.19 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as R-1 Residential General
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
- Stick Built Home
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- Recessed Lighting
- 2 Fireplaces
- Wood Burning Stove
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 62-A-9
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,795 | $280,500 | $71,400 | $209,100 |
| 2024 | $17 | $280,500 | $71,400 | $209,100 |
| 2023 | $1,711 | $280,500 | $71,400 | $209,100 |
| 2022 | $1,602 | $216,500 | $56,400 | $160,100 |
| 2021 | $1,602 | $216,500 | $56,400 | $160,100 |
| 2020 | $1,602 | $216,500 | $56,400 | $160,100 |
| 2019 | $1,580 | $216,500 | $56,400 | $160,100 |
| 2018 | $1,516 | $216,500 | $56,400 | $160,100 |
| 2017 | $1,516 | $216,500 | $56,400 | $160,100 |
| 2016 | $1,557 | $211,900 | $51,700 | $160,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $395,000 | -2.5% | $176 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $405,000 | -1.2% | $181 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $410,000 | -1.2% | $183 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $415,000 | +29.7% | $185 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/07/2024 05/07/24 | Sold | $320,000 | -7.2% | $143 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/04/2024 04/04/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2024 03/27/24 | For Sale | $345,000 | 0.0% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2024 03/27/24 | Price Changed | $345,000 | -2.8% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2024 03/06/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/15/2024 02/15/24 | For Sale | $355,000 | -- | $158 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $320,000 | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $323,232 | New Conventional |
Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 674670
APN: 62-A-9
- Lot 9 Skyhigh Ln
- 120 Skyhigh Ln
- 592 Valley Pike
- 15 Beverly Ct Unit 2
- 15 Beverly Ct
- 55 Triple Crown Dr
- 80 Pinnacle Ln
- 50 Cabin Ln
- 000 N Lee Hwy Unit 11
- 90 Woodridge Ln
- Lot 9 Woodridge Ln
- Lot 29 - Woodridge Ln
- 48 Woodridge Ln
- 25 Crossing Ln
- 330 Lilly Bell Dr
- 320 Lilly Bell Dr
- 27 George William Ln
- 269 Lilly Bell Dr
- 4.12 Ac. Boundary Line Ln
- 0 Boundary Line Ln
- 40 Engle Ln
- 119 Trimmer Trail
- 95 Willow Springs Rd
- 32 Furrs Mill Rd
- 215 N Lewis St Unit Main Level
- 205 Fuller St
- 303 White St Unit Apartment 302
- 51 Chamberlain Lp
- 1400 Spruce Ave
- 95 Amber Woods Dr
- 262 Robertson Rd
- 28 Montague Ct
- 31 Highland Hills Ln
- TBD Wright Way
- 202 S Main St
- 185 Loch Ln
- 22 Farmside St
- 41 Manchester Dr
- 1014 Middlebrook Ave
- 1014 Middlebrook Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.