NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11 E Schoodic Dr Gouldsboro, ME 04607

Estimated Value: $211,699 - $470,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$370/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2021

Last sale price $170,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,941 / mo

106 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Country Club
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Bathtub

About This Home

As of May 2021

So many opportunities! Cute year-round home on over 2 acres with long, expansive and private back yard of lawn bordered by only woods beyond. The lawn and small pond lead to a 26'x36' poured foundation with two 8'x8' poured bump-outs on the ends waiting for a modular or stick-built home which will have great quiet privacy. A 2+ bay garage sits near the existing house. The house can be lived in while you build on the back acreage, then sold or rented for additional income....or made into a shop or gallery. And there's more! The building next door at 15 E. Schoodic Dr. can be purchased as well. It was a former restaurant, has two half baths and is suited for creating a shop or gallery or for turning into another home. Buy 11 and 15 together for $229,000, then sell 15 separately. E. Schoodic Drive is the road exiting Acadia National Park's Schoodic Point Division so is one of the area's most visible locations. This property is an INVESTOR'S DREAM! You are limited by only your imagination!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rona Gandy

The Christopher Group, LLC Listed on: 11/30/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Rona Gandy

Downeast Properties, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,044

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned Res/Comm

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14A/13AN
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1842

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,044

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Winter Harbor, take Rt 186 past the entrance to Acadia National Park's Schoodic Point, to Birch Harbor. Right onto E. Schoodic Drive. Property is on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900.0
  • Architectural Style: Other Style
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 999
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 198.89
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 900.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: So many opportunities! Cute year-round home on over 2 acres with long, expansive and private back yard of lawn bordered by only woods beyond. The lawn and small pond lead to a 26'x36' poured foundation with two 8'x8' poured bump-outs on the ends waiting for a modular or stick-built home which will have great quiet privacy. A 2+ bay garage sits near the existing house. The house can be lived in while you build on the back acreage, then sold or rented for additional income....or made into a shop or gallery. And there's more! The building next door at 15 E. Schoodic Dr. can be purchased as well. It was a former restaurant, has two half baths and is suited for creating a shop or gallery or for turning into another home. Buy 11 and 15 together for $229,000, then sell 15 separately. E. Schoodic Drive is the road exiting Acadia National Park's Schoodic Point Division so is one of the area's most visible locations. This property is an INVESTOR'S DREAM! You are limited by only your imagination
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Partial, Sump Pump, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Town, Neighborhood, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 21+ Spaces, Gravel, On Site, Detached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • Parcel #: 1842
  • Zoning: Res/Comm

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1044.0
  • Tax Lot: 14A/13AN
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2020
Closed on
May 21, 2021
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.03%
Current Estimated Value
$333,233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$163,233
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.50%
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Outstanding Balance
$114,062
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$219,171

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pickled Wrinkle Llc $127,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2021 05/21/21 Sold $170,000 -5.0% $189 / Sq Ft
03/17/2021 03/17/21 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2020 11/30/20 For Sale $179,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,939 $161,600 $44,000 $117,600
2024 $1,826 $126,800 $34,500 $92,300
2023 $1,765 $126,800 $34,500 $92,300
2022 $1,557 $127,100 $34,500 $92,600
2021 $1,306 $127,400 $34,800 $92,600
2020 $1,305 $124,900 $34,800 $90,100
2019 $1,261 $124,200 $34,800 $89,400
2018 $1,141 $124,000 $34,800 $89,200
2017 $1,208 $135,700 $34,800 $100,900
2016 $1,182 $135,200 $34,800 $100,400
2015 $1,140 $134,900 $34,800 $100,100
2014 $1,116 $134,500 $34,800 $99,700
2013 $1,061 $133,400 $34,800 $98,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1477227

Maine Listings

APN: GOUL-000032-000000-000013-A000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.