$285,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,746 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$163 Per Sq Ft

8% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath home built in 1887, blending historic character with modern updates. This home features, beautiful, original hardwood floors, an updated kitchen and bathroomms, newer porch, boiler, roof and uch more.
Located on a cul-de-sac, in the village of Castleton, makes it walkable to the elementary school.
Make your appointment to see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edith Kelly

Miranda Real Estate Group Inc License #40KE0919419 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Johanna Clarke

Field Realty License #10401291706

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,722

Year Built

  • Built in 1887

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x114.8
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Old Style Architecture
  • Wood Siding
  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 1,746 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 36.000 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 384401 198.20-3-36

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,722

Year Built

Built in 1887

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1887
  • Directions: Green Ave to left on Hudson St. House on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1746.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Old Style
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 65x114.8

• Basement: Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceramic Tile Bath, High Speed Internet, Paddle Fan, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Pellet Stove, Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1746.0
  • Bedroom Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 2nd
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Fireplace: No
  • Dining Room Type: Formal Dining Room

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

• Lot Features: Level, Garden
  • Parcel #: 384401 198.20-3-36
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5722.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 36.000

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Maple Hill HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2015
Closed on
Sep 17, 2015
List Price
$178,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,900
-7.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Outstanding Balance
$102,060
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$181,186

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $165,000 Anthony Murphy
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $132,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $285,000 +7.6% $163 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $264,900 +60.5% $152 / Sq Ft
09/17/2015 09/17/15 Sold $165,000 -7.8% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/16/2015 09/16/15 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2015 06/04/15 For Sale $178,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,693 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2024 $5,693 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2023 $5,547 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2022 $5,507 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2021 $5,438 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2020 $5,523 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2019 $5,364 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2018 $5,364 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2017 $4,477 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2016 $4,395 $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2015 -- $132,000 $26,200 $105,800
2014 -- $132,000 $26,200 $105,800

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202612545

Global MLS

APN: 4401-198.20-3-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.