NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11 Whitmore St Lexington, VA 24450

Estimated Value: $297,000 - $477,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2023

Last sale price $265,900 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,230 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Harrington Waddell Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Storm Windows

About This Home

As of September 2023

Wonderful, quality, brick, 2 story, 2520 sq. ft. home built in 1947, in a most desirable location! A short distance stroll to Historic Downtown Lexington, schools, VMI and W&L Universities, restaurants, and coffee shops. The lower level includes a spacious LR with wood fireplace and large picture window to admit light and enjoy the outdoors. An adjoining full bath, kitchen and glassed in back porch. Upstairs includes 4 generous size BRs, full bath, and pulldown stairs for some attic storage. Solid wood floors throughout home, as well as forced air heat and air conditioning. Steps from the main level lead down to a huge 1,260 sq. ft. basement with exit to the back yard. Property consists of 3 level lots and a shared paved driveway. House with TERRIFIC BONES being sold ''AS-IS''.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Mason

Colonna & Associates Listed on: 06/12/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,645

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28 5 24

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,645

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • ConservationEsmnt: No
  • Directions: From Main Street turn onto Whitmore, home on right.
  • HistoricProperty: No
  • InternetServicesAvailable: Cable
  • Listing Member Name: Jeffrey Mason
  • Listing Office Short Id: 73
  • Open House Office I D: 20061211170240281162000000
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • Prop. Type: Residential/Farm
  • Selling Member Short Id: LAG
  • Subdivision Yn: No
  • TotalFinSFApx: 2520.00
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Taxes Dollars: 2645.20
  • TotalAcresApx: 0.25
  • 1StFloorMstrBdrm: No
  • Porch Deck Patio: Enclosed
  • PorchDeckPatioPorch: Front
  • StyleTwoStory: YES
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Access, Unfinished, Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Updated Floor: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Entry Location: Inside Lot
  • Appliances: As Is, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Attic: Drop Stair, Storage
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 8

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Paved Driveway, Porch-Enclosed, Porch-Front, Storm Door-Front, Storm Windows-Full, Street Lights
  • Flood Zone: 100 - 500 Year
  • Road Frontage: City Street
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Street: Whitmore
  • Surface Water: None
  • Tax Rate: .92
  • Flood Zone: SE
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Topography: Level
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway, Porch
  • Guest House: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: None

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Cooling
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Available: Cable, Electric, Gas, Public Sewer, Public Water

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: 28 5 24
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2023
Closed on
Sep 7, 2023
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$265,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$114,100
-30.03%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$376,708

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,808
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hutton Derek $265,900 Hutton Patt Title
Alice Crispin Furgerson Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Sold $265,900 -30.0% $106 / Sq Ft
08/21/2023 08/21/23 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2023 06/12/23 For Sale $380,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,654 $288,500 $85,000 $203,500
2024 $27 $288,521 $85,000 $203,521
2023 $2,654 $288,521 $85,000 $203,521
2022 $2,772 $288,521 $85,000 $203,521
2021 $2,772 $261,504 $80,000 $181,504
2020 $2,772 $261,504 $80,000 $181,504
2019 $2,707 $261,504 $80,000 $181,504
2018 $2,707 $261,500 $80,000 $181,500
2017 $2,753 $248,000 $80,000 $168,000
2016 $2,703 $248,000 $80,000 $168,000
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Rockbridge Highlands REALTORS®

MLS Number: 137788

APN: 28-5-24

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.