$425,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,515/month

Total Views 715
2 Beds
1 Bath
975 Sq Ft
$436 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cottage
  • Club Boulevard Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

Marvelous cottage on Maynard is the one you've been waiting for this spring! Refinished hardwoods flow throughout this two bedroom home. An additional office space gives this floor plan flexibility. Stainless steel appliances, butcher block countertops, and a terrazzo tile backsplash make the kitchen equally stylish and functional. Entertain in the cozy dining room or on the back deck shaded by a mammoth fig bush overlooking the fenced backyard. The main house has been lovingly renovated by the current owner with all new windows and exterior doors, new HVAC system and duct work in 2024, water heater replaced in 2024, and more! A detached shed conveys as-is but is ready to be converted to your dream workshop or pottery studio! All of these great features in the wonderful Northgate Park neighborhood and minutes from downtown Durham.

Listing Agent

Ellen Bell

Urban Durham Realty License #282410 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,955

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wire Fence

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 975 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Gravel Driveway
  • 1 Open Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 119990

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,955

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1940
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 975.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 315.0
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Wire
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 119990

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2955.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,955 $298,109 $175,500 $122,609
2024 $2,375 $170,289 $29,275 $141,014
2023 $2,231 $170,289 $29,275 $141,014
2022 $2,180 $170,289 $29,275 $141,014
2021 $2,169 $170,289 $29,275 $141,014
2020 $2,118 $170,289 $29,275 $141,014
2019 $2,118 $170,289 $29,275 $141,014
2018 $1,821 $134,243 $26,347 $107,896
2017 $1,808 $134,243 $26,347 $107,896
2016 $1,747 $134,243 $26,347 $107,896
2015 $1,354 $97,826 $19,207 $78,619
2014 $1,354 $97,826 $19,207 $78,619
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $425,000 +37.1% $436 / Sq Ft
11/21/2023 11/21/23 Sold $310,000 0.0% $318 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2023 10/27/23 For Sale $310,000 -- $318 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $310,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $248,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $76,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10163923

Doorify MLS

APN: 119990

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.