1100 Kit Carson Rd Walsenburg, CO 81089
Estimated Value: $467,000 - $489,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,680
Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1100 Kit Carson Rd, Walsenburg, CO 81089 and is currently estimated at $478,000, approximately $284 per square foot. 1100 Kit Carson Rd is a home with nearby schools including Walsenburg Jr. Sr. High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2021
Sold by
Danieo Scott D and Danieo Roxann L
Bought by
Heuermann Richard P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,000
Outstanding Balance
$134,986
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$343,014
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2017
Sold by
Thayer John E and Thayer Pamela L
Bought by
Danico Scott D and Danico Roxann L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,730
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2016
Sold by
Cross Douglas and Cross Bobbie
Bought by
Thayer John E and Thayer Pamela L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2005
Sold by
Gabardi Mark A and Gabardi Robert G
Bought by
Cross Douglas and Cross Bobbie
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heuermann Richard P | $349,000 | Empire Title Co Springs Llc | |
| Heuermann Richard P | -- | None Available | |
| Danico Scott D | $220,000 | Unified Title Company | |
| Thayer John E | $25,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Cross Douglas | -- | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heuermann Richard P | $149,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Danico Scott D | $224,730 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,466 | $31,431 | $4,082 | $27,349 |
| 2024 | $2,466 | $15,156 | $736 | $14,420 |
| 2023 | $1,158 | $15,155 | $734 | $14,421 |
| 2022 | $829 | $10,717 | $949 | $9,768 |
| 2021 | $901 | $11,025 | $976 | $10,049 |
| 2020 | $734 | $10,009 | $976 | $9,033 |
| 2019 | $753 | $10,009 | $976 | $9,033 |
| 2018 | $753 | $10,102 | $935 | $9,167 |
| 2017 | $14 | $191 | $191 | $0 |
| 2016 | $12 | $176 | $176 | $0 |
| 2015 | $10 | $176 | $176 | $0 |
| 2014 | $10 | $160 | $160 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map