1101 Moody Ave Galveston, TX 77550
San Jacinto NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,378/month
About This Home
Turnkey Tri-Plex with Bonus Lot – Fully Furnished & Income Ready!
Exceptional investment opportunity, already operating as a successful Airbnb. Featuring three beautifully maintained units: a 3BD/2BA, 2BD/1BA, and 1BD/1BA—all fully furnished and equipped with in-unit washers and dryers. Perfect for investors or owner-occupants seeking to live in one unit while generating passive income from the others. The property includes an additional lot next door, offering incredible potential to expand or develop. Each unit boasts modern finishes, open layouts, and subtile touches ideal for long- or short-term rentals. Conveniently located one block off Broadway, minutes from the seawall, cruise terminals and historic attractions. Whether you’re expanding your portfolio or seeking a property that offers both lifestyle and freedom, this Tri-Plex checks all the boxes!
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1960
Lot Details
- 7,747 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Triplex
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3,767 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Gisd Open Enroll Elementary And Middle School
- Ball High School
Community Details
- 3 Units
- Galveston Townsite Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,138 | $594,100 | $247,910 | $346,190 |
| 2024 | $10,138 | $585,800 | $247,910 | $337,890 |
| 2023 | $10,138 | $527,500 | $94,900 | $432,600 |
| 2022 | $12,089 | $599,610 | $94,900 | $504,710 |
| 2021 | $6,880 | $304,170 | $31,980 | $272,190 |
| 2020 | $3,312 | $159,000 | $13,060 | $145,940 |
| 2019 | $2,822 | $114,420 | $13,060 | $101,360 |
| 2018 | $2,831 | $114,420 | $13,060 | $101,360 |
| 2017 | $2,797 | $114,420 | $13,060 | $101,360 |
| 2016 | $2,797 | $114,420 | $13,060 | $101,360 |
| 2015 | $1,717 | $114,420 | $13,060 | $101,360 |
| 2014 | $1,786 | $110,920 | $13,060 | $97,860 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | For Sale | $849,990 | -- | $226 / Sq Ft |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 17216650
- 2122 Avenue K
- 1115 22nd St
- 2002 Avenue K
- 2127 Broadway Avenue J
- 1015 20th St
- 2223 Avenue K
- 1927 Broadway Avenue J
- 915 Moody Ave
- 913 Moody Ave
- 910 Moody Ave
- 2101 Sealy St
- 2113 Sealy St
- 902 22nd St Unit 2
- 2005 Sealy Ave
- 2028 Avenue M 1 2
- 2219 Sealy Ave
- 1911 Sealy St
- 1824 Avenue K
- 1814 Avenue K
- 1916 1/2 Avenue M
- 2106 Avenue K
- 2121 Avenue K Unit Down
- 2127 Avenue K Unit UP
- 1214 21st St
- 2005 Sealy Ave Unit B
- 2113 Ball St
- 2328 Avenue M
- 1917 Avenue M 1 2
- 1814 Avenue M 1 2 Unit 1
- 1508 20th St
- 1814 Ursuline St
- 1628 Avenue K Unit 3
- 2516 Avenue K
- 2514 Avenue M Unit 2
- 1807 Ursuline St
- 1604 Avenue L Unit UP
- 2528 Avenue K
- 1208 26th St Unit SI ID1385812P
- 1206 26th St Unit SI ID1386272P
- 1624 Sealy St Unit 202
Ask me questions while you tour the home.