1101 Park Ave Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,597/month
Highlights
- Wood Fence
- Rena B. Wright Primary School Rated A-
- 5-minute walk to Lakeside Park
About This Home
Great investment! This 2-story duplex sits on a large corner lot in a quiet residential community. Private backyard, with privacy fence. Both tenants have off street parking with a wide driveway and detached garage, PLUS a nice big shed. Separate heat pumps and electric meters. Each apartment has a sitting area, dining room, 2 bedrooms and a full bathroom. They also both have washer and dryer hook-ups/utility closet. Tenants need 48 hour notice to show. Property is being sold as part of a portfolio - 10628151 and 10628174
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,534
Year Built
- Built in 1924
Lot Details
- Wood Fence
Home Design
- Duplex
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,790 Sq Ft Home
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,369 | $250,900 | $85,000 | $165,900 |
| 2024 | $2,369 | $234,600 | $80,000 | $154,600 |
| 2023 | $2,043 | $216,900 | $70,000 | $146,900 |
| 2022 | $1,990 | $197,000 | $60,000 | $137,000 |
| 2021 | $2,002 | $190,700 | $55,000 | $135,700 |
| 2020 | $1,872 | $178,300 | $55,000 | $123,300 |
| 2019 | $1,485 | $141,400 | $55,000 | $86,400 |
| 2018 | $1,489 | $141,800 | $55,000 | $86,800 |
| 2017 | $1,454 | $138,500 | $55,000 | $83,500 |
| 2016 | $1,429 | $136,100 | $55,000 | $81,100 |
| 2015 | $1,429 | $136,100 | $55,000 | $81,100 |
| 2014 | $1,429 | $136,100 | $55,000 | $81,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | For Sale | $259,900 | -- | $145 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $165,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $88,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $123,750 | New Conventional |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10628119
APN: 1330000006060
- 1331 Hull St
- 1011 Holly Ave
- 1229 Decatur St
- 1222 Jackson Ave
- 1308 Chesapeake Ave
- 1300 Bainbridge Blvd
- 1129 Rodgers St
- 1136 Jackson Ave
- 1314 Perry St
- 1308 Seaboard Ave
- 1329 Porter St
- 1321 Seaboard Ave
- 1130 Chesapeake Ave
- 1601 Chesapeake Ave
- 1138 Seaboard Ave
- 1136 Seaboard Ave
- 801 Poindexter St Unit 314
- 1201 Orville Ave
- 1016 Thoroughgood Way Unit 104
- 1016 Thoroughgood Way Unit 307
Ask me questions while you tour the home.