1101 Westover Dr Blacksburg, VA 24060
Glade-Westover NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,529/month
About This Home
This 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home is located 1.2 miles from the Virginia Tech campus. The layout features en suite bathrooms for every bedroom, including a non-conforming fourth bedroom located in the finished basement. You'll love the large front yard and fully fenced backyard. A wrap-around porch covers approximately one-third of the home. The property is within walking distance of Kroger, the Weight Club, and various local restaurants. Given the proximity to campus and the private bathroom layout, this home is well-suited for a primary residence, an investment property, or a football home!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1996
Lot Details
- 18,426 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,240 Sq Ft Home
- Attic Access Panel
Kitchen
- Oven
- Gas Range
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Electric Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Laundry in Basement
- 1 Bathroom in Basement
- 1 Bedroom in Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 010237
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,478 | $326,100 | $70,000 | $256,100 |
| 2024 | $24 | $326,100 | $70,000 | $256,100 |
| 2023 | $2,283 | $326,100 | $70,000 | $256,100 |
| 2022 | $2,247 | $252,500 | $55,000 | $197,500 |
| 2021 | $2,247 | $252,500 | $55,000 | $197,500 |
| 2020 | $2,247 | $252,500 | $55,000 | $197,500 |
| 2019 | $2,247 | $252,500 | $55,000 | $197,500 |
| 2018 | $2,032 | $228,300 | $55,000 | $173,300 |
| 2017 | $2,032 | $228,300 | $55,000 | $173,300 |
| 2016 | $2,032 | $228,300 | $55,000 | $173,300 |
| 2015 | $2,032 | $228,300 | $55,000 | $173,300 |
| 2014 | $1,808 | $203,100 | $55,000 | $148,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $435,000 | -2.2% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Price Changed | $445,000 | -1.1% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | +94.0% | $201 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/07/2016 06/07/16 | Sold | $232,000 | -2.1% | $103 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/23/2016 04/23/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2016 04/11/16 | For Sale | $237,000 | -- | $105 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $252,200 | -- |
About the Listing Agent
Joe Racek has called Blacksburg home for over 25 years and has lived in an apartment, townhome, condo, historical house, and now a beautiful family home where he and his wife, Lisa work hard to raise their 4 crazy awesome kids. A Virginia Tech grad, Joe knows firsthand what a world-class institution we have here in Virginia Tech, and what unique opportunities it presents to those lucky enough to call Blacksburg home. A community builder at heart, Joe gives a portion of every transaction to a
Joe's Other Listings
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 426801
APN: 010237
- 1406 Gladewood Dr
- 1005 Glade Rd
- 1505 Hardwood Dr
- 1906 Lacy Ln
- 812 Cascade Ct
- 1509 Poplar Ridge Cir
- 1701 Trillium Ln
- 1708 Trillium Ln
- 707 Village Way N
- TBD Brockton None
- 204 Huntington Ln
- 120 Camelot Ct
- 127 Huntington Ln
- 222 Huntington Ln
- 710 Mcbryde Dr
- 103 Yorkshire Ct
- 206 Addison Ct
- 1801 Toms Creek Rd
- 509 Sunridge Dr
- 1008 Mcbryde Ln
- 1105 Robin Rd
- 1005 Glade Rd
- 900 Glade Rd
- 866 Claytor Square
- 840 Newport Terrace
- 810 Cascade Ct
- 1001 University City Blvd
- 1800 Redd Rd
- 902 Brightwood Manor Dr
- 870 Plantation Rd
- 1304 University City Blvd