NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1102 8th St Palacios, TX 77465

Estimated Value: $174,406 - $200,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,564 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2014

Current estimated payment $1,089 / mo

189 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2014

Oldie but goodie on corner lot. A great starter for a big family. Nice big fenced in yard. Separate utility room. With attached carport.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Brown

Full Stringer Realty (Bay City) Brokerage Phone: 9792444663 License #TREC #0536293 Listed on: 10/14/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Ron Laws

License #TREC #0301068

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,159

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 9,017 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,564 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 42597

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,159

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

9,017 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.207
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Palacios Original Town
  • Directions: Off of Henderson turn south on 8th. St. Look for RE sign on left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Attribution Contact: 9792444663
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Paneling
  • Living Area: 1564
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Dining Area, Game Room, Utility Room, Kitchen

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9016.92
  • Parcel #: 42597

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1158.78

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2017
Sold by
Baez Oscar Jesus
Bought by
Baez Sonia Zulema
Current Estimated Value
$187,602

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$56,940
Outstanding Balance
$47,486
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$140,116

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2013
Closed on
May 30, 2014
List Price
$69,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.34%
Original Mortgage
$56,949
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2009
Sold by
Ragusin Gwendolyn
Bought by
Ragusin John

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baez Sonia Zulema $56,940
Closed Baez Oscar J $56,949
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/06/2014 06/06/14 Sold -- -- --
04/21/2014 04/21/14 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2013 10/14/13 For Sale $69,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Brazoria County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,058 $159,490 $23,170 $136,320
2024 $22 $153,520 $17,940 $135,580
2023 $2,012 $119,280 $14,970 $104,310
2022 $2,192 $111,480 $14,970 $96,510
2021 $1,996 $75,780 $14,970 $60,810
2020 $1,846 $65,610 $14,970 $50,640
2019 $1,880 $67,210 $14,970 $52,240
2018 $1,980 $70,820 $11,360 $59,460
2017 $2,014 $72,570 $11,360 $61,210
2016 $1,926 $69,410 $11,360 $58,050
2015 -- $57,380 $6,000 $51,380
2014 -- $51,950 $6,000 $45,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Brazoria County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 3770543

APN: 42597

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.