1104 Saint John St Lafayette, LA 70501
West End NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,169/month
Highlights
- 0.25 Acre Lot
- Freestanding Bathtub
- Wood Flooring
- Lafayette High School Rated A-
- Traditional Architecture
- High Ceiling
About This Home
Charming updated 5-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home located in the Historic Downtown District. Perfectly situated across the street from Johnson's Boucaniere and just a few blocks away from all that Downtown Lafayette has to offer--restaurants, shopping, churches, schools, music, and art attractions. UL Lafayette is less than half a mile away, making this home ideal for both convenience and community.Inside, you'll find a spacious open layout with a large living and dining area flowing seamlessly into the kitchen--perfect for entertaining. The primary suite and an office or bedroom are located on the first floor, with three additional bedrooms upstairs for privacy and space.Outdoor living is equally inviting with a large front porch made for swinging and relaxing, plus a back deck perfect for grilling, gatherings, or soaking up the sun. The gated driveway provides secure access to the backyard for added functionality.From Mardi Gras parades to Festival International and Downtown Alive, this home places you at the center of Lafayette's most cherished traditions. Want to own and operate an Air BNB? This one has everything you need to start your own business, including future bookings. Don't miss your chance to make it yours--schedule your tour today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Lot Details
- 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,674 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 3, 4, & 10ft of 5
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,318 | $53,008 | $4,678 | $48,330 |
| 2024 | $4,442 | $36,898 | $4,678 | $32,220 |
| 2023 | $4,442 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2022 | $3,688 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2021 | $3,699 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2020 | $3,651 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2019 | $2,220 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2018 | $3,539 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2017 | $2,784 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2015 | $769 | $30,829 | $4,678 | $26,151 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,110 | $1,620 | $11,490 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | Price Changed | $495,000 | -2.9% | $185 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | For Sale | $510,000 | 0.0% | $191 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/04/2025 12/04/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/23/2025 09/23/25 | For Sale | $510,000 | +67.2% | $191 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/29/2012 06/29/12 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/29/2012 06/29/12 | For Sale | $305,000 | -- | $114 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/13/2011 12/13/11 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $38,000 | None Available | |
| Cash Sale Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Cash Sale Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $366,543 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $184,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $313,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $289,750 | New Conventional |
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana
MLS Number: 2500003262
APN: 6045900
- 109 Hamilton Place
- 227 Cherry St
- 219 Brashear St
- 114 Souvenir Gate
- 211 Oleander St
- 211 Saint Louis St
- 611 Johnston St
- 309 Cleveland St
- 1305 W Saint Mary Blvd
- 509 Voorhies St
- 403 S Buchanan St Unit 8
- 316 Stevenson St Unit 3
- 713 Saint Louis St
- 309 Voorhies St
- 720 Myrtle Place
- 210 W Garfield St
- 604 E Vermilion St
- 527 Saint Joseph St
- 510 Garfield St
- 602 Saint Joseph St
- 1120 S Washington St Unit A
- 1120 S Washington St Unit B
- 1130 S Washington St
- 317 W University Ave Unit 4
- 1318 Lee Ave Unit B6
- 114 Carlin St
- 228 Amelia St
- 213 General Gardner Ave
- 1114 W Congress St
- 600 S Washington St
- 615 Lafayette St
- 436 E Vermilion St
- 617 Lafayette St
- 406 Voorhies St Unit B
- 214 St Thomas St Unit A
- 517 St Patrick St
- 327 General Mouton Ave
- 903 Myrtle Place
- 313 St Thomas St