$292,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

11040 Bryant Rd Mokena, IL 60448

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,224 Sq Ft
1965 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$239 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Lincoln-Way Central High School Rated A
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

**Charming 3-Bedroom Ranch Home in the Heart of Mokena!** Welcome to your new sanctuary in Mokena! This beautifully maintained brick ranch-style home, situated on a prime corner lot, offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. With **three spacious bedrooms** and **two full bathrooms**, this home is ideal for families looking to settle into a welcoming community. As you enter, you'll be greeted by a **large living room bathed in natural light**, perfect for gatherings and relaxation. The **refinished hardwood floors** in the bedrooms add a touch of elegance, while the two full bathrooms ensure plenty of space for everyone. This home has seen recent updates, including a **new roof (2018)**, **boiler (2019)**, and **hot water heater (2017)**, providing peace of mind for years to come. Plus, the **oversized 2.5-car garage** with a floor drain for those snowy winters, offering ample space for vehicles and storage. Location is key! Take a leisurely stroll to downtown Mokena, where you can easily catch the train for your commute, indulge in a cup of coffee at Clancy Bros, or treat yourself to a delicious ice cream from The Creamery. Families will appreciate being part of **District 210 (Lincoln Way Central)** and the highly regarded Mokena schools. This property is an excellent opportunity to create lasting memories in a cozy, well-loved home. **Please note, the home will be sold as-is.** If central air conditioning is a dealbreaker at the asking price, the seller is willing to install a unit! Don't miss out on this chance to call Mokena home! Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Locicero

Keller Williams Preferred Rlty License #475192374 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Keller Williams Preferred Rlty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jillian Orbeck

Village Realty, Inc. License #475162815

Village Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,649

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,224 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,649

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus

• Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1224
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam, Baseboard
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 9810
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6649
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$292,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.02%
Views
127

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.53%
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,908
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$195,251

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2013
Closed on
Jul 9, 2013
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-6.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2012
Sold by
Scotella Vito J
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2012
Sold by
Scotella Vito J and Case #11 Ch 3794
Bought by
James B Nutter & Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2005
Sold by
Great Lakes Bank Na
Bought by
The Vito J Scotella Trust and Vito Scotella Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1992
Bought by
Scotella Vito J

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $292,000 Ai Title
Special Warranty Deed $135,000 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $163,609 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $154,000 None Available
Deed -- Stewart Title Company
Deed $112,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $99,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $315,000 Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $292,000 -1.0% $239 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $295,000 +118.5% $241 / Sq Ft
07/19/2013 07/19/13 Sold $135,000 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2013 06/13/13 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2013 05/28/13 Price Changed $135,000 -6.9% $110 / Sq Ft
03/27/2013 03/27/13 For Sale $145,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft
03/05/2013 03/05/13 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2013 02/08/13 For Sale $145,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,908 $95,649 $14,564 $81,085
2023 $6,649 $85,424 $13,007 $72,417
2022 $6,371 $77,807 $11,847 $65,960
2021 $5,484 $72,791 $11,083 $61,708
2020 $5,447 $70,740 $10,771 $59,969
2019 $5,196 $68,847 $10,483 $58,364
2018 $5,019 $66,868 $10,182 $56,686
2017 $4,924 $65,307 $9,944 $55,363
2016 $4,781 $63,068 $9,603 $53,465
2015 $5,041 $60,847 $9,265 $51,582
2014 $5,041 $60,424 $9,201 $51,223
2013 $5,041 $61,207 $9,320 $51,887

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12585879

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-09-08-104-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.