$533,500
$17K PRICE DROP

1105 Union Rd Matthews, NC 28104

Estimated payment $2,921/month

Total Views 60,305
2 Beds
1 Bath
964 Sq Ft
$553 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautiful Opportunity in Matthews! This established micro-estate pairs a thoughtfully designed home with nearly five acres of private land, offering the freedom and flexibility you’ve been seeking. The Charming, two bedroom bungalow embodies modern-rustic charm and deliberate design. So many details reflect quality: tile work throughout the bath, thoughtful upgrades, and single-level living that feels effortless and welcoming. The home's intimate footprint makes great use of space with a flow that just feels right. Step outside to discover the true lifestyle magic. A covered front porch offers Southern hospitality and curb appeal, while your generous screened porch becomes an all-season sanctuary—perfect for morning coffee, afternoon refuge, or evening conversation. An expansive back deck further extends your living space into the landscape, ideal for large gatherings or quiet sunsets framed by mature trees. Beyond the main residence, a wired studio with its own sitting porch awaits—ready to serve as a creative sanctuary, dedicated home office, peaceful guest retreat, or artist's studio. A rustic and colorful outbuilding currently functions as storage and offers practical utility and authentic country character. Mature trees and open clearings combine to create an ideal setting for organic gardening, small-scale homesteading, fruit orchards, or outdoor recreation. Whether you dream of a creative compound or simply preserving pristine natural buffer, this acreage is ready for your creativity. What truly distinguishes this property are three separately deeded parcels unified under single ownership. This land assemblage offers genuine options that ordinary properties cannot: Maximize your sanctuary on five private acres preserving a natural buffer of land as permanent protection against future development; Build a second residence or family compound on the expanded acreage; Develop individual parcels while keeping your home's serene setting intact; OR Create a multi-generational family estate with defined living spaces. As undeveloped land near Charlotte becomes increasingly fragmented and scarce, this contiguous assembly represents both immediate lifestyle value and enduring investment potential. The flexibility built into this property's structure grows more valuable every year. This property is for those who value quiet mornings, genuine privacy, and the freedom to shape life on their own terms. Whether you seek a creative retreat, homesteading haven, multi-generational home, or simply a peaceful place to breathe, 1105 Union Road offers something rare near a thriving city: real land, real privacy, and real possibility. Conveniently located with nearby restaurants and services, it’s just 14 miles to UNCC, 18 miles to Uptown Charlotte, and 28 miles to CLT airport. This home and location have so much to offer; see it for yourself today!

Listing Agent

Daniel Fisher

Fisher Herman Realty LLC Brokerage Email: Daniel@FisherHerman.com License #228185 Listed on: 04/04/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Rebecca Fisher

Fisher Herman Realty LLC Brokerage Email: Daniel@FisherHerman.com License #288375

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 4.88 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Additional Parcels
  • Property is zoned R-20

Interior Spaces

  • 964 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Accessible Home Design

  • Kitchen has a 60 inch turning radius
  • Halls are 36 inches wide or more
  • Low Closet Rods
  • Doors swing in
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-321-011-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

4.88 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cottage, Traditional
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Restrictions: Use
  • Restrictions Description: Union County R20 Zoning.
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 553.42
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Garden
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: Daniel@FisherHerman.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 964
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Exhaust Hood, Low Flow Fixtures
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 964
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits, Bath Raised Toilet, Closet Bars 15-48 Inches, Door Width 32 Inches or More, Swing In Door(s), Hall Width 36 Inches or More, Kitchen 60 Inch Turning Radius, Mobility Friendly Flooring, No Interior Steps
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 964
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 2

• Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Screened, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 08-321-011-A
  • Zoning: R-20
  • Horse Amenities: Pasture
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.876
  • Lot Size: see attached survey
  • Additional Parcels Description: 08-321-011-B, 08321012
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning Specification: Residential

Green Features

  • Green Sustainability: Low VOC Coatings

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Stallings
  • High School: Porter Ridge

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $873 $183,000 $29,400 $153,600
2024 $769 $120,300 $14,700 $105,600
2023 $758 $119,900 $14,700 $105,200
2022 $758 $119,900 $14,700 $105,200
2021 $578 $91,400 $14,700 $76,700
2020 $603 $77,300 $22,200 $55,100
2019 $565 $77,300 $22,200 $55,100
2018 $565 $77,300 $22,200 $55,100
2017 $508 $65,100 $22,200 $42,900
2016 $435 $56,700 $23,000 $33,700
2015 $440 $56,700 $23,000 $33,700
2014 $472 $71,030 $42,750 $28,280
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $533,500 -3.0% $553 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 For Sale $550,000 +37.5% $571 / Sq Ft
04/18/2024 04/18/24 Sold $400,000 0.0% $441 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2024 03/16/24 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2024 01/27/24 For Sale $400,000 +12.7% $441 / Sq Ft
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Sold $355,000 -6.6% $376 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2021 03/09/21 For Sale $380,000 -- $403 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $400,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $393,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $55,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $340,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $255,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Daniel Fisher

Fisher Herman Realty LLC

(980) 372-6621

Section Image

Mr. Fisher is one of the Top 2% of all Real Estate brokers in the NC/SC Greater Charlotte area. Fisher Herman Realty offers Media-Rich Listings to sell at for top dollar, and negotiates High Value Purchases of quality homes on terms that fit your finances, all with the least amount of stress. We love our Greater Charlotte community and give 10% of profits to local non-profits and charities. Ensuring your financing fits your budget and financial profile is important to us. Our personalized

Daniel's Other Listings

  • 4312 Tantilla Cir, Charlotte, NC 28215

    $559,700

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,570 Sq Ft
    • 4312 Tantilla Cir
    • Charlotte, NC

    Beautiful brick ranch on 1/2 acre flat parcel is high value land investment zoned for multifamily which allows for future development of a 12-unit, 3-story apartment or condo complex. Prime location is conveniently located to bus line & UNC Charlotte and ideal for development as student apartments or professional condos. Uptown Charlotte, the city’s bustling core, is only 6.5 miles away, offering

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 123 S Summit Ave, Charlotte, NC 28208

    $487,500

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,407 Sq Ft
    • 123 S Summit Ave
    • Charlotte, NC

    Beautiful second floor flat nestled in the heart of historic Wesley Heights is your front-row seat to the best of the Charlotte lifestyle, where the charm of tree-lined streets meets the vibrant energy of the Westside. Imagine waking up and taking a short stroll to grab a morning pour-over at Not Just Coffee or meeting friends at Lucky Dog Bark & Brew, then hitting the Stewart Creek Greenway—an

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 962 S Hoskins Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208

    $325,500 New Construction

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,287 Sq Ft
    • 962 S Hoskins Rd
    • Charlotte, NC

    Beautiful brand new "To-be-Built" home has open-concept design featuring 9-ft ceilings, luxury laminate flooring, a chef's kitchen with quartz counters, shaker cabinets, and stainless appliances — all flowing into a spacious great room perfect for entertaining. The split-bedroom plan gives the primary suite real privacy, complete with a dual-sink vanity, oversized walk-in shower, and a 12-ft

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 1008 Mable Ave, Kannapolis, NC 28083

    $235,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,350 Sq Ft
    • 1008 Mable Ave
    • Kannapolis, NC

    Beautiful bungalow provides comfortable living in an established community. This home offers the ease of single-story living with many updates and areas where you can bring your own design style and finishing touches. Hardwood floors flow throughout to add a touch of elegance everywhere. Versatile flex space in back—perfect for home office, playroom and convenient laundry. Your favorite cook will

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 208 S 3rd St, Albemarle, NC 28001

    $395,000 Under Contract

    • 8 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,604 Sq Ft
    • 208 S 3rd St
    • Albemarle, NC

    Stabilized, high-margin 3,600sf multifamily asset in the heart of Albemarle’s Revitalized Core offers a rare combination of immediate cash flow and a zero-drag operational model. Property has no common areas, effectively eliminating the unbillable utility costs, cleaning requirements, and management friction typical of corridor-style buildings. The configuration features four 900 SF 2BR/1BA

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 108 York Park St Unit 196, York, SC 29745

    $214,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,196 Sq Ft
    • 108 York Park St
    • Unit 196
    • York, SC

    EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITY to get a 3-bedroom brick single family home on over half an acre of land just 30 miles from Charlotte Douglas International Airport. With just a little bit of TLC this home will shine for many years to come. No HOA.

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 2365 Wiley Rd, Spring Hope, NC 27882

    $89,000

    • Land
    • 5.67 Acres
    • $15,697 per Acre
    • 2365 Wiley Rd
    • Spring Hope, NC

    Beautiful acreage offers the perfect blend of privacy, natural beauty for your residential development - a rare find in Nash County. The property offers excellent access and 60 feet of road frontage on Wiley Road, a county-maintained paved road, SR1171. Entry columns and driveway previously installed though mature timber so bring your own builder or invest and hold for the future! Nash County

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 380 Harfam Rd, Vanceboro, NC 28586

    $110,000

    • Land
    • 33.32 Acres
    • $3,301 per Acre
    • 380 Harfam Rd
    • Vanceboro, NC

    Beautiful Eastern Carolina woodlands located 3/4 mile down a private lane off River Rd (SR1400) is perfect for camping & hunting, with elevated areas and better soils above 100-year flood zone to build your dream home. Our mild climate, neighboring tracts of farmland, and environmental quality wetlands nestled amongst mature pine & hardwood timber make this 33.32 acres prime natural habitat for

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

    Section Image
  • 4470 Kingsbury Dr, Midland, NC 28107

    $300,000 Sold May 01, 2026

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,285 Sq Ft
    • 4470 Kingsbury Dr
    • Midland, NC

    Beautiful home has a great flow & luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout Living Area on main. Chefs will love the quality shaker-style cabinet storage, large counters, & stainless appliances that make cooking a joy! Kitchen is open to Great Room and spacious Dining Room. Split Bedroom plan has convenient Laundry and Owners' Suite with 12ft closet for your entire wardrobe, big shower & dual sink

    Daniel Fisher Fisher Herman Realty LLC

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4365721

Canopy MLS

APN: 08-321-011-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.