$430,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,182 Sq Ft
2015 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

49 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Open Floorplan
  • Taylor Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of March 2026

MAINTENANCE FREE - OPEN FLOOR PLAN - IMPACT HURRICANE WINDOWS - LARGE GARAGE - PRIVATE LANAI OVERLOOKING PRESERVE - NO CDD FEES - OPTIONAL MEMBERSHIP TO PLANTATION GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB Drop your sandals, straw hat, and beach bag at the door after a sun-soaked day at the Venice beach and pier. Leave the cold, cluttered mindset behind and breathe deeply into a home filled with tranquil aqua tones, creamy cabinetry, warm earth-tone floors, and natural light. From every main living space, peaceful green views draw you to a private lanai—rarely found in neighborhood living. Uncluttered, organic materials—wood, linen, cotton, leather, granite, and ceramic tile- create a calm, curated retreat, where some of the thoughtfully selected furnishings are available, allowing you to step seamlessly into a home that feels both intentional and effortlessly complete. Enjoy espresso at sunrise or a cocktail at dusk as owls call softly from the preserve. Read, dine, or simply nap in serene outdoor privacy. Morning light fills the kitchen as you plan your day. Built-in coffee and beverage bars, ample storage, and thoughtful design keep life simple and efficient. Personal touches and ocean-inspired blues complete the Florida mood. The third bedroom easily transforms into an office, studio, or creative space—whatever your lifestyle inspires. Just around the corner, two maintenance-free pools and welcoming neighbors invite leisure and connection. With lawn care, exterior maintenance, insurance, internet, and more handled by the community, your time is truly your own. Sleep in. Linger longer. Watch the sun rise with a warm cup of tea. Built to today’s standards with impact windows and storm protection, this home offers comfort, security, and peace of mind. Optional golf and social memberships add even more ways to play and connect. Your return on investment—financial and emotional—has already begun. Step out of the grey zone.
Live closer to your dreams. You deserve this.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Thinnes

EXP REALTY LLC Brokerage Phone: 888-883-8509 License #3365730 Listed on: 12/16/2025

EXP REALTY LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Cindy Dillander

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY License #675973

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,308

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Lot Details

  • North Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Private Lot
  • Well Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned RSF2

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,182 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include common area taxes, pool, escrow reserves fund, insurance, internet, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, management, private road
  • Argus Management Of Venice Association, Phone Number (941) 408-7413
  • Advanced Management Inc. Association, Phone Number (941) 493-0287
  • Plantation The Community
  • Kenwood Glen 1 Of St Andrews E Subdivision
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community, vehicle restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,308

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$615 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2182
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Building Area Total: 2968
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 275.74
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • Number Of Pets: 2
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 197.07
  • Total Acreage: Non-Applicable
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Condo Fees Term: Quarterly
  • Planned Unit Development Yn: 1
  • Amenities Additional Fees: The Plantation Golf & Country Club has two 18-hole championship golf courses, 13 Har-Tru tennis courts, 6 pickleball courts, Bocce Ball, fitness center, Jr. Olympic pool, exceptional dining, and activity programs. Becoming a club member is optional.
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 888-883-8509
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Window Features: Drapes, Storm Window(s)
  • Additional Rooms: Great Room,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 202.71

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0353G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Maintenance, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
  • Association Name: Argus Management of Venice
  • Phone: 941-408-7413
  • Association: No
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 555
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Advanced Management Inc.
  • Association Phone #2: 941-493-0287
  • Association 2 YN: 1
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer or Buyer's Agent must verify pet restrictions with the association.
  • Condo Fees: 1706
  • Association Email: frontdesk@argusvenice.com
  • Monthly Condo Fee Amount: 569
  • Pet Size: Small (16-35 Lbs.)

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 7379.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 614.92

Schools

  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0441021060
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Near Golf Course, Private, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X500

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: The Buyer or Buyer's Agent must verify leasing restrictions with the association.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5308
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 60

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Submit application.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Gary Datema and James And Kathleen Datema Living Trust
Bought by
John And Christine Pearison Trust and Pearison
Seller's Agent
Shannon Thinnes
EXP REALTY LLC
Buyer's Agent
Cindy Dillander
MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-4.23%
Views
94

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.61%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$183,799

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2015
Sold by
Sap North Development Inc
Bought by
Datema James Gary and Datema Kathleen Anne

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $430,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $325,075 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $250,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $430,000 -0.9% $197 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $434,000 -3.3% $199 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 For Sale $449,000 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,347 $416,000 -- $416,000
2024 $5,432 $406,000 -- $406,000
2023 $5,432 $434,400 $0 $434,400
2022 $5,315 $444,500 $0 $444,500
2021 $4,484 $328,200 $0 $328,200
2020 $4,360 $312,400 $0 $312,400
2019 $4,226 $305,700 $0 $305,700
2018 $4,215 $306,400 $0 $306,400
2017 $4,171 $297,500 $0 $297,500
2016 $4,207 $297,000 $0 $297,000
2015 $749 $56,500 $56,500 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6141951

Stellar MLS

APN: 0441-02-1060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.