1107 E 22nd Ave Columbus, OH 43211
South Linden NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,551/month
About This Home
Turnkey duplex featuring two spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath units, both currently occupied and producing strong in-place income. Unit 1107 is rented at $1,000 per month with a tenant in place since June 2025, while Unit 1109 is rented at $1,300 per month with a tenant in place since July 2025. The property has seen extensive updates including a new metal roof, new front siding, new flooring, and fresh paint in both units. Unit 1109 has been further improved with new kitchen cabinets and new appliances. Electrical has been updated, and mechanical systems are newer, though exact ages are unknown. Tenants pay all utilities, creating a low-expense, easy-to-manage investment.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,931
Year Built
- Built in 1928
Home Design
- 1,848 Sq Ft Home
- Duplex
Additional Features
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating System
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 010-079391
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,931 | $63,950 | $5,220 | $58,730 |
| 2024 | $2,931 | $63,950 | $5,220 | $58,730 |
| 2023 | $2,894 | $63,945 | $5,215 | $58,730 |
| 2022 | $964 | $18,140 | $2,140 | $16,000 |
| 2021 | $966 | $18,140 | $2,140 | $16,000 |
| 2020 | $967 | $18,140 | $2,140 | $16,000 |
| 2019 | $1,128 | $18,140 | $2,140 | $16,000 |
| 2018 | $782 | $12,990 | $2,140 | $10,850 |
| 2017 | $808 | $12,990 | $2,140 | $10,850 |
| 2016 | $832 | $12,250 | $2,870 | $9,380 |
| 2015 | $758 | $12,250 | $2,870 | $9,380 |
| 2014 | $760 | $12,250 | $2,870 | $9,380 |
| 2013 | $415 | $13,615 | $3,185 | $10,430 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | For Sale | $245,000 | +73.8% | $133 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/11/2021 05/11/21 | Sold | $141,000 | +0.7% | $76 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/23/2021 03/23/21 | For Sale | $140,000 | 0.0% | $76 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2021 02/28/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/27/2021 02/27/21 | For Sale | $140,000 | -0.7% | $76 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/27/2021 02/27/21 | Off Market | $141,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/26/2021 02/26/21 | For Sale | $140,000 | -53.3% | $76 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/10/2018 10/10/18 | Sold | $300,000 | -36.1% | $162 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/10/2018 09/10/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/20/2018 05/20/18 | For Sale | $469,777 | -- | $254 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $200,000 | Landsel Title Agency | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Associates Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Associates Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Associates Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $141,000 | Chase Title And Escrow Svcs | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $16,300 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $46,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $50,000 | Esquire Title | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $40,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $22,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $150,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Closed | $148,800 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $148,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $148,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $105,750 | New Conventional |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 226012041
APN: 010-079391
- 1129 E 23rd Ave Unit 1129 - 1131
- 1900-1904 Hamilton Ave
- 1033 E 22nd Ave
- 1175 E 23rd Ave
- 1010 E 21st Ave
- 1078 E 19th Ave
- 1029 E 19th Ave
- 1251 E 23rd Ave