NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1107 W Cherokee Ave Enid, OK 73703

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $195,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,952 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2012

Last sale price $100,000 $51 Per Sq Ft

Est. 85% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,104 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Wood Flooring
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of March 2012

Welcome to this charming & historical 3-bedroom, 1 bath & 1 half bath home. From the moment you step inside, you’re greeted with a grand entryway, natural lighting, and carefully crafted high ceilings. Featuring an open concept living and dining area, perfect for entertaining. Also downstairs, you have a versatile office space ideal for use as a private study, or creative studio. Upstairs you will find the primary suite, and two other bedrooms tucked away from the main living areas downstairs. The two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family or guests, each with ample closet space and easy access to the bathroom that features a bathtub/shower combo and a double sink vanity. Step outside to the backyard, where you will find a charming gazebo that offers shade for sunny afternoons, while the patio creates the perfect setting for cozy evenings. There’s plenty of room for gardening, play, or simply relaxing! Many updates have been done to the home including: New Fence in 2018, New Roof & New Fascia replaced in May of 2025, Central Heat & Air Unit June of 2025, New Water Heater May of 2025,10 X 10 Shed May of 2025, New Flooring 2017, New Paint 2017, New Banister put in,Concrete Back Patio 2021,New Flower Beds June of 2025! Less than a 10 minute drive from VAFB Seller Motivated!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Craig Vickers

ReMax Premier License #121574 Listed on: 01/12/2012

ReMax Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary Young

Non-Member License #035429

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Age: 71 Years Or More
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1801-2000
  • Ceiling: unk
  • Class: Residential
  • Dining Room: Formal Dining
  • Enid School District: Verify W/ Board Of Ed.
  • Equipment: Freestanding Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Extras: Fence-Partial, Covered Patio
  • Flood Ins: Not Required
  • Heating: Central Gas
  • Interior Extras: Some Carpeting, Hardwood Floors, Smoke Detector, Ceiling Fans, Solid Surface Countertop, Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Interest Rate: 4.25%
  • Legal Description: Lot 2 Block 8
  • Legal Name S: Goodwin Homes LLC
  • Living Areas: 2
  • Lot Acreage Info: Historical Area
  • Other School District: Verify
  • Roof Type: Gable
  • Sq Ft Provided By: Court House Records
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1952
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 14

Interior Features

  • Entrance: Central Entry, Foyer
  • Basement Type: Unfinished Basement
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Floor: Wood/Raised
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Levels: Tri-Level
  • Other Rooms: Inside Utility, Basement, See Section Dd, Bonus Room
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 51.23

Exterior Features

  • Roofing: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Listed on
Jan 12, 2012
Closed on
Mar 7, 2012
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-16.6%
Current Estimated Value
$185,489

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,489
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.46%
Original Mortgage
$97,465
Outstanding Balance
$67,676
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$117,813

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2010
Sold by
Smith Kenneth R and Smith Jennifer H
Bought by
Us Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2005
Sold by
Kirton Judith E
Bought by
Smith Kenneth R and Smith Jennifer H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,500
Interest Rate
5.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cox Christopher L $100,000 Main Street Title
Us Bank Na $53,580 None Available
Smith Kenneth R $76,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cox Christopher L $97,465
Previous Owner Smith Kenneth R $56,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $188,900 -0.1% $97 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Price Changed $189,000 -0.3% $97 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Price Changed $189,500 -0.3% $97 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $190,000 -4.5% $97 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Price Changed $199,000 -0.5% $102 / Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 For Sale $200,000 +100.0% $102 / Sq Ft
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Sold $100,000 -16.6% $51 / Sq Ft
01/23/2012 01/23/12 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2012 01/12/12 For Sale $119,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Oklahoma Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,368 $12,671 $1,250 $11,421
2024 $1,337 $12,671 $1,250 $11,421
2023 $1,337 $12,671 $1,250 $11,421
2022 $1,355 $12,671 $1,250 $11,421
2021 $1,368 $12,868 $1,250 $11,618
2020 $1,440 $13,232 $1,250 $11,982
2019 $1,373 $13,194 $1,183 $12,011
2018 $1,305 $12,566 $1,250 $11,316
2017 $1,237 $11,970 $1,250 $10,720
2016 $1,185 $11,970 $1,250 $10,720
2015 $1,170 $11,970 $1,250 $10,720
2014 $1,170 $11,970 $1,250 $10,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Oklahoma Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 697047

Northwest Oklahoma Association of REALTORS®

APN: 4930-00-008-002-0-075-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.