1109 Duke St Georgetown, SC 29440
Estimated payment $3,611/month
About This Home
Discover the charm of historic coastal living at 1109 Duke Street in the heart of Georgetown's Historic District. This beautiful home built in 2022 is perfectly positioned just a short stroll from the waterfront and the vibrant restaurants, boutiques, and galleries along FrontStreet, this beautifully maintained two bedroom, two and a half bath home blends timeless with everyday comfort. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the porch and quiet evenings just steps from the Harborwalk, waterfront parks, and the best dining and shopping Georgetown has to offer. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, a coastal getaway or an investment opportunity, 1109 Duke Street offer the perfect blend of location, lifestyle and low country charm.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2022
Lot Details
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- Carport
Home Design
- 1,642 Sq Ft Home
- Low Country Architecture
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,589 | $13,198 | $2,111 | $11,087 |
| 2024 | $2,589 | $11,480 | $1,800 | $9,680 |
| 2023 | $2,302 | $11,480 | $1,800 | $9,680 |
| 2022 | $980 | $6,510 | $1,800 | $4,710 |
| 2021 | $698 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $698 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $390 | $1,368 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,553 | $91,700 | $22,400 | $69,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $113,900 | $22,400 | $91,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $635,900 | -1.5% | $387 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $645,900 | -31.7% | $393 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | For Sale | $945,900 | +2641.7% | $576 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/04/2017 01/04/17 | Sold | $34,500 | -11.5% | $21 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/05/2016 12/05/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/02/2016 12/02/16 | For Sale | $39,000 | -- | $24 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $34,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $99,000 | -- |
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2609517
APN: 05-0027-169-00-00
- 1010 Highmarket St
- 310 King St
- 930 Highmarket St
- 1209 Prince St
- 926 Palmetto St
- 613 Cypress St
- 125 N Fraser St
- 616 Marshview Ln
- 815 Front St Unit 2I
- 1528 Winyah St
- 1114 Front St
- 419 Cannon St
- 105 S Merriman Rd Unit 1
- 210 Cannon St
- 185 Peru Farm Dr Unit Lot 55 - Busbee Bonu
- 164 Peru Farm Dr Unit Lot 69 - Corolla
- 184 Peru Farm Dr Unit Lot 67 - Sullivan
- 3405 Highmarket St
- 3120 Highmarket St
- 21098 N Fraser St
- 1028 Duke St
- 1021 Duke St Unit A
- 220 Cleland St Unit SI ID1300981P
- 1228 Church St
- 107 Screven St Unit B
- 1681 Weehaw Plantation Dr Unit SI ID1253392P
- 1109 Lucas St
- 0000 N Fraser St
- 2105 Lincoln St
- 1000 Charlotte St
- 301 Martin St
- 2801 Church St
- 821 Cedar St
- 7348 Highmarket St
- 21 Wallace Pate Dr Unit SI ID1465811P
- 1332 Wallace Pate Dr Unit SI ID1253404P
- 125 Brandon Way Unit SI ID1253412P
- 20 Brandon Way Unit SI ID1253473P
- 49 Collins Meadow Dr Unit SI ID1253367P
- 40 Collins Meadow Dr Unit SI ID1507761P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.