NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1109 Morris Dr Corolla, NC 27927

Estimated Value: $1,130,773 - $1,269,000

5 Beds
6 Baths
3,284 Sq Ft
$367/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 25, 2018

Last sale price $705,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,177 / mo

122 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

Beautiful semi oceanfront home in popular Corolla Light subdivision! Excellent location with easy beach access and amazing ocean views! Only steps away from the beach and the community's oceanfront complex which has pool, cafe, playground and more. Corolla Light shops and restaurants and community tennis courts are nearby too. This lovely home is beautifully furnished with a coastal cottage theme and has a nice layout/flow with large master on top floor, complete with an updated bathroom with large tile shower. Spectacular ocean views from living and dining areas and plenty of room to spread out. Powder room off the living area and nice card/game table area on top level too. Kitchen has granite countertops, stainless steel appliances and a gas top range and a bar/seating area. Four bedrooms (2 more huge masters with updated bathrooms) on mid level. Both mid-level masters and 1 twin room have deck access and hot tub located on mid-level deck. Large game room with sofa, TV, mini fridge, half bath, ping pong and foosball all on ground floor. Owners have taken great care of this property and it shows! New cement fiber board exterior and all new windows in 2012. Plenty of decks (Trex) to lounge and enjoy the ocean breezes. Great rental history and turnkey! Be sure to view the virtual tour by clicking link above or cut/paste this link into browser: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=J5f4UhDxsJ4&mls=1

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather McLay

OBX Homes License #188982 Listed on: 01/11/2018

OBX Homes

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel LaRue

Corolla Beach Realty License #257370

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,455

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • Ocean Front
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot includes common area
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $269 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Reverse Style Home
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Piling Construction
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 3,284 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Municipal Utilities District for Water and Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 745

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, pool, walkways
  • Don Cheek Association, Phone Number (252) 453-2455

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,455

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$269 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: Reverse Floor Plan
  • Directions: From Rt 12 turn right onto Austin St. Then turn right onto Franklyn St. Turn left on Morris Dr. and the house will be on the left.
  • Extras: Beach Access, Ceiling Fan(s), Hot Tub, Landscaped, Smoke Detector(s), Sun Deck, Dry Entry
  • Headline: Pool ready!! Beautiful Semi!
  • Heated Sq Ft: 3284
  • L V T Date: 01/11/2018
  • Roads: Paved
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Waterfront Location: Semi-Oceanfront (2nd row)
  • Zoning: res
  • Deed Book Pg Number: 923
  • Destination Commerce Corp: Yes
  • Lone Wolf Real Estate Technologies: Yes
  • Major Subdivision: Corolla Light
  • Newpoint Media: Yes
  • Office License Number: C4556
  • Outer Banks Software: Yes
  • Terradatum Inc: Yes
  • W And R Studios: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Countertops: Granite
  • Floor Coverings: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Foundation: Piling
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Furnishings Available: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dryer Connection, Gas Connection, Ensuite, Washer Connection
  • Optional Rooms: Game Room
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2

• Cooling: Central, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Sewer/Septic System: Municipal Sewer
  • Water: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Management, Pool, Walkways
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Health Club, Indoor-Comm. Pool, Ocean Access, Outdoor-Comm. Pool, Outdoor-Comm. Tennis, Playground, Sound Access, Common Area
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Estimated Annual Fee: 3232
  • Hoa Contact: Don Cheek
  • HOA Contact: 252-453-2455

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Adj. To Common Area, Cul-de-sac, Level
  • Lot Number: Lot 745
  • Deed Book: 865

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Weekly
  • Rental Co: Twiddy and Company
  • Rental Cottage Name: Shooting Stars
  • Rental Cottage Number: K745
  • Rental Phone Number: 866-457-1190
  • Rental Turnover Day: Sat

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

Tax Info

  • Year: 2017
  • Taxes: 3455

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2018
Closed on
Jun 19, 2018
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-4.6%
Current Estimated Value
$1,203,693

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$498,693
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$493,500
Outstanding Balance
$424,991
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$778,702

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walker Michael D $705,000 None Available
Roan Real Estate Enterprises Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walker Michael D $493,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Sold $705,000 -2.8% $215 / Sq Ft
05/13/2018 05/13/18 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Price Changed $725,000 -1.9% $221 / Sq Ft
01/11/2018 01/11/18 For Sale $739,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,869 $753,700 $440,000 $313,700
2024 $5,869 $753,700 $440,000 $313,700
2023 $5,853 $753,700 $440,000 $313,700
2022 $4,368 $753,700 $440,000 $313,700
2021 $4,345 $664,100 $400,000 $264,100
2020 $3,860 $664,100 $400,000 $264,100
2019 $3,860 $664,100 $400,000 $264,100
2018 $0 $654,800 $400,000 $254,800
2017 $3,454 $654,800 $400,000 $254,800
2016 $3,454 $654,800 $400,000 $254,800
2015 $3,454 $654,800 $400,000 $254,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 98866

Outer Banks Association of REALTORS®

APN: 115B-000-0745-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.