NOT LISTED FOR SALE

111 Home Ave Unit 3 Oak Park, IL 60302

Estimated Value: $647,000 - $685,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,514 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2022

Last sale price $539,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,004 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3-minute walk to Harlem/Lake Station (Green Line)
  • 2-minute walk to Mills Park/Pleasant Home
  • Oliver W Holmes Elementary School Rated A-
  • Attached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2022

REMARKABLE OPPORTUNITY TO OWN 2,500 SQUARE FEET OF QUALITY CONSTRUCTION IN THE HEART OF THIS VIBRANT VILLAGE! PARK YOUR CARS IN THE 2 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE AND ENJOY BEING STEPS TO THE METRA, GREEN LINE, SHOPPING, MOVIE THEATER, PARKS, POOL, ICE RINK TOO! THIS COMPLEX IS A LANDSCAPED GEM. FRESH NEUTRAL DECOR HIGHLIGHTS THE OPEN FLOOR PLAN WITH EACH FLOOR OFFERING THAT ALL IMPORTANT FLEX SPACE FOR THE NEW WORK FROM HOME LIFESTYLE. MAIN LEVEL FOYER HAS AMPLE CUSTOM CLOSET SPACE WITH GRAB & GO AREA THAT SERVES THE FRONT DOOR AND THE GARAGE ENTRANCE TOO. COZY GUEST ROOM WITH EN SUITE FULL BATH COULD ALSO BE A SPECTACULAR HOME OFFICE. MAIN LEVEL LIVING FEATURES HUGE EAT-IN KITCHEN THAT OPENS TO THE BALCONY SO YOU CAN ENJOY THAT FIRST CUP OF COFFEE OR FIRE UP THE BBQ! THIS FLOORS OPEN CONCEPT KEEPS THOSE IN THE KITCHEN PART OF THE PARTY AS IT'S OPEN TO THE DINING ROOM AND LIVING ROOM WITH IT'S WORKING GAS FIREPLACE. THERE IS A CONVENIENTLY LOCATED POWDER ROOM TOO. UP TO THE EXPANSIVE PRIMARY SUITE WITH CUSTOM WALK-IN CLOSET AND A BEAUTIFULLY APPOINTED EN SUITE BATH, WHERE YOU WILL ENJOY SPA DAY EVERYDAY! DOWN THE HALL PAST THE FULL SIZE W/D YOU WILL FIND THE 2ND BEDOOM AND ANOTHER FULL BATH. BUT THE BEST PART IS THE TOP LEVEL WHICH FEATURES A SUPER SUNNY TREE TOP RETREAT FEATURING A WET BAR, TALK ABOUT A LUXURY! THIS ROOM COULD ALSO BE USED AS AN ALTERNATE OFFICE AND IS THE GATEWAY TO THE HUGE OUTDOOR DECK, WITH AWNING. ENJOY THAT COZY FIREPLACE TALBE AND A SECOND BBQ AREA. REALLY TOO MUCH TO LIST, COME SEE IT TODAY AND MAKE THIS UNIT YOUR NEW HOME.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greer Haseman

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475109657 Listed on: 10/21/2021

@properties   Christie's International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Christopher Curran

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475191011

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura LePage

Century 21 Circle License #475123022

Century 21 Circle

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • 2013

Lot Details

  • 784

HOA Fees

  • $75 per month

Overview

  • 4 Units

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

2013

Lot Details

784 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Attached: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Property Sub Type: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Age: 6-10 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MRD90891
  • Co List Office Phone: (708) 848-0200
  • Directions: Harlem to South Blvd to Home Ave., Right on Home and park. Go through the gates to the SOHO Townhomes to unit #3
  • Lot Size: 20 X 40
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2013

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: None
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, Second Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatmnt
  • Dining Room Type: Office
  • Stories: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Roof Deck
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Off Alley
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Managed
  • Management Contact Name: Self Managed
  • Management Phone: 555-555-5555
  • Association Fee: 75
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 200
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School

Lot Info

  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 16
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Tax Annual Amount: 15015.14
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2021
Closed on
Jan 18, 2022
Sold by
Katz Marjorie and Katz Marc
Bought by
Ma Derek and Ma Jacqueline
Seller's Agent
Greer Haseman
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Laura LePage
Century 21 Circle
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$539,000
Current Estimated Value
$665,394

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,394
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.97%
Original Mortgage
$491,891
Outstanding Balance
$448,232
Interest Rate
2.75%
Estimated Equity
$217,162

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2021
Closed on
Jan 2, 2022
Sold by
Katz Marjorie and Katz Marc
Bought by
Ma Derek and Ma Jacqueline
Seller's Agent
Greer Haseman
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Laura LePage
Century 21 Circle
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$539,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$491,891
Outstanding Balance
$448,232
Interest Rate
2.75%
Estimated Equity
$217,162

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2013
Closed on
Jun 9, 2014
Sold by
Soho Development Llc
Bought by
Katz Marc and Katz Marjorie
Seller's Agent
Jan Raspatello
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Susan Kipley
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
List Price
$440,395
Sold Price
$440,395

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.69%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
3.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Ma Derek -- --
Katz Marc $440,500 Precision Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ma Derek $491,891
Previous Owner Katz Marc $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/12/2022 01/12/22 Sold $539,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2021 10/21/21 For Sale $539,000 +22.4% $214 / Sq Ft
06/10/2014 06/10/14 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2014 06/10/14 For Sale $440,395 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
06/09/2014 06/09/14 Sold $440,395 -- $175 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,523 $54,001 $1,202 $52,799
2024 $16,523 $54,001 $1,202 $52,799
2023 $15,672 $54,001 $1,202 $52,799
2022 $15,672 $44,235 $1,282 $42,953
2021 $15,306 $44,234 $1,281 $42,953
2020 $15,015 $44,234 $1,281 $42,953
2019 $17,132 $48,083 $1,161 $46,922
2018 $16,487 $48,083 $1,161 $46,922
2017 $16,148 $48,083 $1,161 $46,922
2016 $14,660 $38,920 $961 $37,959
2015 $13,089 $38,920 $961 $37,959
2014 $6,809 $20,320 $961 $19,359

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11237571

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-07-302-028-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.