NOT LISTED FOR SALE

111 Main St Rock City, IL 61070

Estimated Value: $70,289

Studio
-- Bath
3,600 Sq Ft
$20/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2025

Last sale price $65,000 $18 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $445 / mo

273 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

Duplex located in downtown Rock City. Unit one features 2 bedrooms (bedroom 1 has a walk-in closet and bedroom 2 has a double closet), 1 bath, eat-in kitchen, living room, and laundry hook-up. Unit 2 features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, eat-in kitchen, formal dining room, living room, and laundry hook-up. Both units are currently rented. Newer furnace and central air. Great investment opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ADAM WERHANE

PAT BROWN REALTY License #471020306 Listed on: 03/15/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-NWIAR Member

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,000

Year Built

  • Built in 1896

Lot Details

  • 5,227

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Rubber Roof
  • Slate

Interior Spaces

  • 3,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Dakota Elementary School
  • Dakota Junior Senior High Middle School
  • Dakota Junior Senior High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Separate Meters
  • Separate Water Meter
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2-Story Building

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,000

Year Built

Built in 1896

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven
  • Class: MULTIFAMILY
  • General Features: Laundry in Unit
  • Legal Description: LT 9 & N1/2 LT 10 BLK 8 VILLAGE OF ROCK CITY
  • Lvt Date: 03/15/2024
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: 2 Units
  • Number Of Floors In Bldg: 2
  • Number Of Tenants In Bldg: 2
  • Number Of Units In Bldg: 2
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: F_2974
  • Elementary School: Dakota Elementary
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3600
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: Yes
  • Pertinent Facts: Duplex located in downtown Rock City. Unit one features 2 bedrooms (bedroom 1 has a walk-in closet and bedroom 2 has a double closet), 1 bath, eat-in kitchen, living room, and laundry hook-up. Unit 2 features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, eat-in kitchen, formal dining room, living room, and laundry hook-up. Both units are currently rented. Newer furnace and central air. Great investment opportunity!
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: Yes
  • Separate Electric: Yes
  • Separate Heat: Yes
  • Separate Water Y N: Yes
  • Washer Dryer Coin Operated: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups: Yes
  • Washer Dryer: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 3600
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1896

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Taxes: 2000

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Dakota Junior Senior High
  • School District: Dakota 201
  • Middle School: Dakota Junior Senior High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2024
Closed on
Feb 26, 2025
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-34.93%
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$70,289

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,289
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heller Realty Llc $65,000 --
-- $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Sold $65,000 -18.6% $18 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Price Changed $79,900 -5.9% $22 / Sq Ft
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Price Changed $84,900 -5.6% $24 / Sq Ft
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Price Changed $89,900 -5.3% $25 / Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 Price Changed $94,900 -5.0% $26 / Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 For Sale $99,900 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,188 $24,167 $1,886 $22,281
2023 $2,128 $24,167 $1,886 $22,281
2022 $2,000 $22,090 $1,886 $20,204
2021 $2,035 $21,473 $1,833 $19,640
2020 $2,035 $21,473 $1,833 $19,640
2019 $1,987 $21,052 $1,797 $19,255
2018 $1,939 $20,489 $1,749 $18,740
2017 $1,946 $20,489 $1,749 $18,740
2016 $1,945 $20,489 $1,749 $18,740
2015 $1,970 $20,336 $1,736 $18,600
2013 $1,930 $21,129 $1,804 $19,325
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202401094

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 06-10-21-182-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.