NOT LISTED FOR SALE

111 N 8th Ave Sterling, CO 80751

Estimated Value: $121,094

2 Beds
1 Bath
874 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $112,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $695 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Outdoor Storage
  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of September 2025

Affordable 2 bedroom house with a full bathroom, living room, dining room and kitchen. The interior had some interior updates a few years ago including the kitchen and bath. It has been used as a rental property. There is a front covered porch, privacy fenced backyard with a large detached building that used be used as a one car garage. There is an open pole cover that can be used for parking small utility vehicles or a dog kennel, plus another small building for storage or playhouse.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Owen

Sterlings Homes LLC License #40005110 Listed on: 09/03/2025

Sterlings Homes LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Michele Owen

Sterlings Homes LLC License #40005110 Listed on: 09/03/2025

Sterlings Homes LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $251

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 6,499 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts an alley
  • Wood Fence
  • Property is zoned RES/CB

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Alley Access

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 874 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4177000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$251

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

6,499 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Inclusions: Window Coverings,Electric Range/Oven,Refrigerator
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Alley
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Homebuilders Add
  • Directions: From Main Street, go North on 8th Avenue, down on the left on the 2nd block down.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 874
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Electric Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining Room
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Dining Room Features: Carpet
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: No
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Carpet
  • Room Kitchen Features: Carpet
  • Living Room Features: Carpet
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Full Primary Bath

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: Sidewalks
  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: No Property Disclosure, Lead Paint Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Alley Access
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Electric, XCEL
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available

Association/Amenities

  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Reserve: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Fee: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociationReserve: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociationFee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ayres,Campbell
  • HighSchool: Sterling
  • Junior High Dist: Valley RE 1
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sterling

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES/CB
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6499
  • Parcel #: 4177000
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 251

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2025
Closed on
Sep 25, 2025
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$112,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-10.4%
Views
102
Current Estimated Value
$121,094

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,094
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.65%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2020
Closed on
Sep 21, 2020
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$94,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-5.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.57%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2017
Closed on
Dec 1, 2017
List Price
$35,000
Sold Price
$35,600
Premium/Discount to List
$600
1.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
40.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2013
Sold by
Hume Jerry and Kirkland Bernice L
Bought by
Hume Jerry and Hume Craig Warren

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Slaughenhaupt Gary $112,000 None Listed On Document
Shlmek John D $94,000 Stewart Title
Pensco Trust Company Llc $35,600 None Available
Hume Jerry -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $112,000 -2.6% $128 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Price Changed $115,000 -8.0% $132 / Sq Ft
04/12/2025 04/12/25 For Sale $125,000 +33.0% $143 / Sq Ft
12/30/2020 12/30/20 Off Market $94,000 -- --
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Sold $94,000 -5.9% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/13/2020 07/13/20 For Sale $99,900 +180.6% $118 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $35,600 -- --
12/01/2017 12/01/17 Sold $35,600 +1.7% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/15/2017 11/15/17 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2017 11/09/17 For Sale $35,000 -- $40 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $603 $7,196 $0 $0
2024 $251 $6,970 $0 $0
2023 $251 $6,970 $0 $0
2022 $471 $5,590 $900 $4,690
2021 $460 $5,750 $930 $4,820
2020 $371 $5,880 $740 $5,140
2019 $249 $5,880 $740 $5,140
2018 $228 $2,690 $660 $2,030
2017 $161 $9,370 $3,190 $6,180
2015 $64 $12,730 $2,960 $9,770
2014 $64 $12,870 $2,960 $9,910
2013 $64 $12,870 $2,960 $9,910

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1031079

IRES MLS

APN: 4177000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.