NOT LISTED FOR SALE

The Willits 111 Willits St Unit 507 Birmingham, MI 48009

Estimated Value: $1,693,375 - $2,442,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,184 Sq Ft
2001 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2021

Last sale price $1,900,000 $597 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,143 / mo

342 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Terrace
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Pierce Elementary School Rated A
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Shain Park

About This Home

As of July 2021

This PENTHOUSE is the definition of modern luxury. Floor to ceiling windows, unobstructed views of Shain Park & downtown Birmingham, and stunning two story ceilings make this the most highly sought-after unit on property. Dramatic living & dining room graced w/ custom cabinetry & a gas marble fireplace provide the perfect space for entertaining, opening up to private balcony overlooking the city. Gorgeous white Kitchen boasts clean lines, quartz countertops & stainless steel appliances. Main floor Master Suite furnished w/ double walk-in closets, opulent white marble Master Bath, jetted tub & multi-head shower. Second story loft has an ensuite bedroom & living space, leading to 2nd terrace. There’s nothing this upscale unit leaves out: white oak floors, in-unit elevator, washer & dryer, extensive storage and TVs. Includes 3 heated garage parking spaces, on-site gym, 24/7 concierge & doorman.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chase Rogers

@properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Birmingham License #6501382705 Listed on: 07/23/2020

@properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Birmingham

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Pero

Max Broock, REALTORS®-Birmingham License #6501294318

Max Broock, REALTORS®-Birmingham

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 2001 | Remodeled in 2017

HOA Fees

  • $1,722 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Metal Roof
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,184 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1925378085

Community Details

Overview

  • Kim Baydoun Association, Phone Number (248) 258-3925
  • High-Rise Community
  • The Willits Occpn 1292 Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$28,084

Year Built

Built in 2001 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,722 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condominium
  • Architecture Style: High Rise
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2001
  • State Equalized Value: 755300.0000
  • Year Renovated: 2017
  • Entry Location: Upper Level w/Elevator
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Humidifier, High Spd Internet Avail, Programmable Thermostat, Cable Available
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel: Gas
  • Fireplace Locations: Living Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Washer
  • Total Sq Ft: 3184

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 3 Car

• Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 2482583925
  • Association Fee: 1722
  • Association Contact: Kim Baydoun
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Homestead: Yes
  • Parcel Number: 1925378085

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 24383.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 3701.0000
  • Total Tax: 28084.0000
  • Taxable Value: 666580.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Birmingham

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2025
Sold by
Patrick Warner Willits Llc
Bought by
Stl Lake Llc
Current Estimated Value
$2,091,344

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2020
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
Sold by
Rogers Stephen D and Rogers Leslie L
Bought by
Patrick Warner Willits Llc
Seller's Agent
Chase Rogers
@properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Birmingham
Buyer's Agent
Chris Pero
Max Broock, REALTORS®-Birmingham
List Price
$1,899,900
Sold Price
$1,900,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.005%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.01%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2019
Closed on
Aug 20, 2019
List Price
$2,195,000
Sold Price
$1,900,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$295,000
-13.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2015
Closed on
May 14, 2015
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2015
Sold by
Loprete James H
Bought by
Loprete James H and Iris Allen Gst Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2012
Sold by
Allen Iris B and Allen William R
Bought by
Loprete James H and Iris B Allen Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2007
Sold by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Bought by
Allen William R and Allen Iris B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2003
Sold by
Willits Residential Llc
Bought by
Henderson James L and Henderson Kathleen K

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Stl Lake Llc -- Title Wrx Agency
Patrick Warner Willits Llc $1,900,000 Essex Title Llc
Rogers Stephen D $1,900,000 Equity Title Agency Llc
Vanhellemont Stephenie -- Attorney
Loprete James H -- None Available
Loprete James H -- None Available
Loprete James H -- None Available
Allen William R $950,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Compa
Sirva Relocation Llc $466,666 Stewart Title
Henderson James L -- Metropolitan Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/20/2021 07/20/21 For Sale $1,899,900 0.0% $597 / Sq Ft
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Sold $1,900,000 0.0% $597 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Off Market $1,900,000 -- --
07/23/2020 07/23/20 For Sale $1,899,900 0.0% $597 / Sq Ft
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Sold $1,900,000 -4.8% $597 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/27/2019 06/27/19 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Price Changed $1,995,000 -9.1% $627 / Sq Ft
02/11/2019 02/11/19 For Sale $2,195,000 +15.5% $689 / Sq Ft
01/31/2019 01/31/19 Off Market $1,900,000 -- --
01/30/2019 01/30/19 For Sale $2,195,000 +68.8% $689 / Sq Ft
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Sold $1,300,000 0.0% $408 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/07/2015 04/07/15 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2015 03/27/15 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $408 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $49,241 $1,130,240 $0 $0
2024 $38,688 $1,003,880 $0 $0
2023 $36,920 $906,240 $0 $0
2022 $47,155 $913,580 $0 $0
2021 $43,464 $905,760 $0 $0
2020 $34,466 $825,460 $0 $0
2019 $27,920 $755,300 $0 $0
2018 $27,706 $671,630 $0 $0
2017 $27,659 $654,570 $0 $0
2016 $27,710 $631,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $555,420 $0 $0
2014 -- $472,760 $0 $0
2011 -- $377,960 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 2200057687

Realcomp

APN: 19-25-378-085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.