NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $282,616

2 Beds
1 Bath
957 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2021

Last sale price $225,600 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,700 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

Adorable Bungalow with Large Backyard! Freshly Painted Interior and Original Hardwood Floors. Separate Dining Area. This Could be a Lovely Starter Home or a Great Investment Property. Come Check it Out! Ideal Location Close to Restaurants, Shopping, and Duke! Biking Distance to Duke/Durham.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Armand Lenchek

EXP Realty LLC License #208093 Listed on: 08/04/2021

EXP Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Natalie Shaw

Inhabit Real Estate License #276703

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Otey

Compass -- Raleigh License #326207

Compass -- Raleigh

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,906

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Asbestos

Interior Spaces

  • 957 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,906

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1950
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Unknown
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-960-6300
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 957.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Other
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: XXXX
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • Attic Features Pull-Down Stairs: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Structure Type Site Built: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: M
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: M
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features Bathtub Only: Yes
  • Interior Features Shower Only: Yes
  • Architectural Style Bungalow: Yes
  • Security Features Prewired: Yes
  • Heating Gas Pack2: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 957.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 10018.8
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 957.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub Only, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Shower Only
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Kitchen: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 0.23

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas Pack, Natural Gas

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: XXXX
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1906.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Glenn

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2021
Closed on
Aug 24, 2021
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$225,600
Premium/Discount to List
$15,700
7.48%
Current Estimated Value
$276,654

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,054
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$214,320
Outstanding Balance
$194,293
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$82,361

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2017
Sold by
Sanderford Honor Marie
Bought by
Ghoshal Rajesh A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,250
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Frachtling Emily Jean $226,000 None Available
Ghoshal Rajesh A $142,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Frachtling Emily Jean $214,320
Previous Owner Ghoshal Rajesh A $128,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $225,600 -- --
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Sold $225,600 +7.5% $236 / Sq Ft
08/05/2021 08/05/21 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2021 08/03/21 For Sale $209,900 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,691 $271,430 $150,675 $120,755
2024 $2,138 $153,237 $46,087 $107,150
2023 $2,007 $153,237 $46,087 $107,150
2022 $1,961 $153,237 $46,087 $107,150
2021 $1,952 $153,237 $46,087 $107,150
2020 $1,906 $153,237 $46,087 $107,150
2019 $1,906 $153,237 $46,087 $107,150
2018 $1,482 $109,271 $27,630 $81,641
2017 $1,471 $109,271 $27,630 $81,641
2016 $1,422 $109,271 $27,630 $81,641
2015 $1,449 $104,670 $25,800 $78,870
2014 $1,449 $104,670 $25,800 $78,870

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2399566

Doorify MLS

APN: 106333

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.