1112 River Rd NE Saint Michael, MN 55341
Estimated payment $11,507/month
About This Lot
46 +/- acre investment opportunity with tremendous development potential inside the city limits of Hanover. This prime piece is in a growing area nestled amongst developments within 40 minutes of Minneapolis. The development options are split right through the property, with multi-family/residential options on the north side and industrial on the south. This community is open to ideas to strengthen the town’s already sought-after appeal.
You can find everything at your fingertips, but still maintain that small-town feel. If you are looking for an investment opportunity, this is it. These types of acreage do not come along often, and anyone would be lucky to acquire it. Hanover is northwest of the cities and is within striking distance of Rogers, St. Michael, Otsego, Albertville, Maple Grove, Rockford, and Buffalo. As already stated, this is an upcoming area as the cities grow. This piece of land has tremendous potential.
Property Features
-Development opportunities (multi-use: industrial and residential)
-Investment potential/options
-Open land
-Prime location
-Up and coming area
-Inside city limits of Hanover
-Restaurants, amenities, parks, etc. at your fingertips
-40 minutes to Minneapolis
-Access to I-94 within 10 minutes
-Hanover-Buffalo-Motrose School Districts
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,090 | $1,157,100 | $1,084,200 | $72,900 |
| 2024 | $7,082 | $1,159,600 | $1,074,200 | $85,400 |
| 2023 | $7,342 | $804,000 | $718,700 | $85,300 |
| 2022 | $7,010 | $780,200 | $703,100 | $77,100 |
| 2021 | $7,232 | $629,900 | $561,600 | $68,300 |
| 2020 | $7,130 | $623,700 | $556,600 | $67,100 |
| 2019 | $7,132 | $460,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,914 | $72,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $6,286 | $513,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Sold | $1,800,000 | -10.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/09/2025 08/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/21/2025 04/21/25 | For Sale | $1,999,999 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $1,535,000 | -- |
- 11593 Erin St NE
- 11645 11th St NE
- 1255 Irvine Dr
- 1373 Oak Ridge St
- 11597 8th St NE
- 11267 16th St NE
- 11265 16th St NE
- 11491 16th St NE
- 11247 16th St NE
- 11457 16th St NE
- 11606 16th Cir NE
- 11610 16th Cir NE
- 1687 Langston NE
- 11614 16th NE
- 11618 16th Cir NE
- 1690 Langston Ave NE
- 11419 17th St NE
- 1692 Langston Ave NE
- 11624 5th St NE
- 1486 Oak Ridge St
- 11423 16th St NE
- 3214 Kady Ave NE
- 11910 Town Center Dr NE
- 11833 Frankfort Pkwy NE Unit . D304
- 11833 Frankfort Pkwy NE Unit . D108
- 11811 Frankfort Pkwy NE
- 11877 Frankfort Pkwy NE Unit B118
- 11877 Frankfort Pkwy NE Unit B110
- 4527 Mason Ave NE
- 4184 Jansen Ave NE
- 9520 Scott St
- 11461 51st St NE
- 5400 Kingston Ln NE
- 22525 Wood Ln
- 22060 Brenly Way
- 6155-6198 Kalenda Ct NE
- 10740 County Road 37 NE
- 13685 Marsh View Blvd
- 13650 Marsh View Ave
- 20801 County Road 81
Ask me questions while you tour the home.