$425,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,785 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$238 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

11 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

POV: You just found the deal you've been waiting for in Durham. Spring is officially in the air, and this move-in-ready gem is in its ''Blooming Era.'' Forget the fixer-upper drama; this 3-bed, 2.5-bath home was fully renovated down to the studs in 2021. Complete with a first-floor primary suite, an oversized walk-in shower, hardwood and tile flooring throughout, and a super spacious kitchen, this home is 100% ready for you to move right in. Step outside to a beautifully landscaped, fenced backyard that's already prepped for your first BBQ of the season. It's urban living that feels like a private oasis--perfect for cool nights with friends on the back deck or finally trying your hand at a backyard garden. We're keeping you perfectly positioned near all the action. Whether you're heading to Duke University, the hospital, RTP, or grabbing a bite downtown before a show at DPAC or a Bulls game, you're just minutes from the best Durham has to offer. Updated finishes meet unbeatable convenience. Spring into your new home before someone else beats you to it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dylan Childrey

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #309378 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Nest Realty of the Triangle

Co-Listed By

Sara Weatherholtz

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #326956

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Satterfield

Elms Lane LLC License #201713

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,555

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R-3

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stone Veneer

Interior Spaces

  • 1,785 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0831-67-0920

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,555

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1952
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-493-8383
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1785.0
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Bathtub/Shower Combination, Walk-In Shower, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Wood
  • Acres: 0.13
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, Stone Veneer

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0831-67-0920

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4555.43
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 04

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Eastway

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$430,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.16%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.53%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Estimated Equity
$416,145

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2021
Closed on
Apr 19, 2022
Sold by
Kiraboltam Llc
Bought by
Huey Zachary Cole and Hannah Kathryn Alexandra
Seller's Agent
Tina Caul
EXP Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Dylan Childrey
Nest Realty of the Triangle
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$489,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.48%
Original Mortgage
$391,920
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2019
Sold by
Sell Triangle Homes Llc
Bought by
Kiraboltam Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,500
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2011
Sold by
Gonzalez Mauricio and Perez Olga
Bought by
Barriga Luis Carranza

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2009
Sold by
Waters Tyrone and Waters Yolanda
Bought by
Gonzalez Mauricio

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2005
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Williams Eric and Waters Tyrone

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2004
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2004
Sold by
Tucker Angela A
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2002
Sold by
The Miles Group Inc
Bought by
Tucker Angela A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,200
Interest Rate
6.81%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $425,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $490,000 Mcgibney & Jordan Pllc
Warranty Deed $133,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $100,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $8,000 Attorneys Title Ins Agency
Warranty Deed $19,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $19,500 --
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Trustee Deed $74,787 --
Warranty Deed $78,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 No Value Available
Open $403,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $391,920 New Conventional
Previous Owner $102,500 Commercial
Previous Owner $203,000 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $70,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $425,000 -1.2% $238 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $430,000 -12.2% $241 / Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $489,900 -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Sold $489,900 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2022 03/29/22 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2022 03/25/22 For Sale $489,900 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Price Changed $489,900 0.0% $276 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Off Market $489,900 -- --
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,555 $459,541 $101,700 $357,841
2024 $3,911 $280,373 $25,425 $254,948
2023 $3,673 $280,418 $25,470 $254,948
2022 $950 $74,229 $25,470 $48,759
2021 $946 $74,229 $25,470 $48,759
2020 $923 $74,229 $25,470 $48,759
2019 $923 $74,229 $25,470 $48,759
2018 $850 $62,672 $14,150 $48,522
2017 $844 $62,672 $14,150 $48,522
2016 $815 $62,672 $14,150 $48,522
2015 $753 $54,417 $14,264 $40,153
2014 $753 $54,417 $14,264 $40,153

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10152561

Doorify MLS

APN: 113146

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.