NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1115 Strathmore Ave Dothan, AL 36303

Estimated Value: $264,000 - $266,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,269 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2024

Last sale price $249,800 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,479 / mo

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of September 2024

Great location. 4 BR/2.5 BA. This home offer: Living/dining plus large den w/ wood burning fireplace, large corner lot, eat in kitchen w/ bar(can me removed), 2 car garage and much more...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Walker

Real Estate Services Of Dothan Brokerage Phone: 3347940617 License #91287 Listed on: 04/18/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $591

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 132 x 150 x 110 x 125
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,269 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Ceramic Tile in Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Kelly Springs Elementary School
  • Dothan Prep/Carver 9Th Middle School
  • Dothan High School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System

Community Details

  • Brentwood Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0902094002001041

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$591

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Lot Size: 132 x 150 x 110 x 125
  • Exclusions: N
  • Subdivision Name: Brentwood
  • Directions: Westgate to Burbank, right on Strathmore
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Living/Dining Combo, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2269

• Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Covered
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kelly Springs Elementary
  • High School: Dothan High School (Grades 10 - 12)
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dothan Prep/Carver 9th

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602
  • Parcel #: 0902094002001041
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 591
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2024
Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
List Price
$280,000
Sold Price
$249,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,200
-10.79%
Views
255
Current Estimated Value
$265,042

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,242
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.61%
Original Mortgage
$199,800
Outstanding Balance
$192,184
Interest Rate
0.61%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$72,858

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 27, 2018
Closed on
May 22, 2019
Sold by
Riley Scott D and Riley Carla B
Bought by
Smith Eric Paul
Seller's Agent
Kathy Cleveland
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Showcase Properties
Buyer's Agent
Nikki Santora
Coldwell Banker/Alfred Saliba
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$170,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.50%
Original Mortgage
$141,839
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harrell Saul B $249,800 First American Mtg Solutions
Smith Eric Paul $170,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harrell Saul B $199,800
Previous Owner Smith Eric Paul $141,839
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Sold $249,800 -2.0% $110 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2024 08/16/24 Price Changed $255,000 -5.6% $112 / Sq Ft
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Price Changed $270,000 -3.6% $119 / Sq Ft
06/19/2024 06/19/24 For Sale $280,000 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2024 05/09/24 Price Changed $280,000 -3.4% $123 / Sq Ft
04/18/2024 04/18/24 For Sale $290,000 +70.6% $128 / Sq Ft
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Sold $170,000 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/20/2019 03/20/19 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2018 12/27/18 For Sale $170,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $778 $23,140 $0 $0
2024 $778 $21,800 $0 $0
2023 $730 $20,800 $0 $0
2022 $591 $18,640 $0 $0
2021 $545 $19,840 $0 $0
2020 $530 $16,860 $0 $0
2018 $455 $14,700 $0 $0
2017 $507 $16,200 $0 $0
2016 $507 $0 $0 $0
2015 $507 $0 $0 $0
2014 $501 $0 $0 $0

MLS Number: 197111

APN: 09-02-09-4-002-001-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.