1118 N Cross St Wheaton, IL 60187
Hawthorne NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $730,757 - $862,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,920
Sq Ft
$281/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1118 N Cross St, Wheaton, IL 60187 and is currently estimated at $819,939, approximately $280 per square foot. 1118 N Cross St is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Wheaton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1998
Sold by
Sawyer Myron Ansel and Sawyer Donna A
Bought by
Wildman Brian J and Wildman Shelly M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,150
Outstanding Balance
$50,148
Interest Rate
6.72%
Estimated Equity
$769,791
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1996
Sold by
Bond Harold B and Bond Kimberly A
Bought by
Sawyer Myron Ansel and Sawyer Donna A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wildman Brian J | $305,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Sawyer Myron Ansel | $261,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wildman Brian J | $227,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Sawyer Myron Ansel | $207,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,419 | $216,205 | $39,806 | $176,399 |
| 2023 | $12,908 | $199,010 | $36,640 | $162,370 |
| 2022 | $12,610 | $188,080 | $34,630 | $153,450 |
| 2021 | $12,571 | $183,620 | $33,810 | $149,810 |
| 2020 | $12,533 | $181,900 | $33,490 | $148,410 |
| 2019 | $12,249 | $177,100 | $32,610 | $144,490 |
| 2018 | $12,065 | $172,570 | $30,730 | $141,840 |
| 2017 | $11,890 | $166,210 | $29,600 | $136,610 |
| 2016 | $11,738 | $159,570 | $28,420 | $131,150 |
| 2015 | $11,655 | $152,230 | $27,110 | $125,120 |
| 2014 | $13,187 | $168,640 | $20,010 | $148,630 |
| 2013 | $12,848 | $169,150 | $20,070 | $149,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map