NOT LISTED FOR SALE

112 4th St SW Watertown, SD 57201

Estimated Value: $180,000 - $222,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2023

Last sale price $246,500 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,199 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Attached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Sandy Shore State Park
  • No HOA
  • Electric Baseboard Heater

About This Home

As of November 2023

IMAGINE DESIGNING THE PERFECT MIX OF ''GARAGE LOVER'S DREAM'' WITH ''CONTEMPORARY LIVING'' AND FINDING OUT IT'S ALREADY HERE WAITING FOR YOU! THIS HOME BOASTS A COMPLETELY FINISHED AND HEATED GARAGE THAT CAN ALSO SERVE AS ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINING SPACE, COMPLETE WITH A ONE OF A KIND BATHROOM FEATURING AN ELECTRIC FIREPLACE OVER THE SOAKER TUB. INSIDE THE HOUSE YOU WILL FIND THREE BEDROOMS AND A FAMILY ROOM SURROUNDING AN UPDATED KITCHEN AND A SPA LIKE BATHROOM WITH A HUGE WALK-IN SHOWER. THIS IS ONE OF THOSE ''MUST SEE NOW!'' KIND OF PROPERTIES!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Snyder

DIAMOND REALTY License #15479 Listed on: 10/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Schoenefeld

PLATINUM REALTY, INC. License #15475

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,432

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55' x 90'

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Gas Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10337

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,432

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size: 55' X 90'
  • Year Built: 1940
  • General Property Description:Style2: Ranch
  • General Property Description:Levels2: One
  • General Property Description:Above Grade Sq Ft: 1300.0
  • General Property Description:Waterfront YN: No
  • Utilities Heat 1: Electric Baseboard
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Average Utilities Gas: City
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Description:Basement: None

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Attached
  • General Property Description:Garage Remarks2: 22' X 50' fin/heated

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Utilities:Air: Window
  • Utilities:Water2: City
  • Utilities:Sewer3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • General Property Description:Homeowner_squote_s Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Parcel #: 10337
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • General Property Description:Lot Size2: 55' X 90'
  • General Property Description:Acres2: 0.11

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1432.46
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Location Tax and Other Information:Tax Year2: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2023
Closed on
Nov 10, 2023
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$246,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$198,246

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$48,254
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.38%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2020
Closed on
Jul 10, 2020
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$186,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2017
Bought by
Burghardt Ray Sever

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2016
Closed on
Jan 20, 2017
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$113,200
Premium/Discount to List
$3,300
3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoffman Pamela $246,500 --
Burghardt Ray Sever $186,000 --
Burghardt Ray Sever -- --
Christian Lindsey $112,200 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/10/2023 11/10/23 Sold $246,500 -1.0% $190 / Sq Ft
10/15/2023 10/15/23 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2023 10/12/23 For Sale $249,000 +33.9% $192 / Sq Ft
07/10/2020 07/10/20 Sold $186,000 +0.6% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2020 05/01/20 For Sale $184,900 +63.3% $77 / Sq Ft
01/20/2017 01/20/17 Sold $113,200 +3.0% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2016 08/19/16 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2016 07/13/16 For Sale $109,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast South Dakota Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,688 $158,304 $26,510 $131,794
2024 $1,655 $158,304 $26,510 $131,794
2023 $1,432 $149,618 $24,100 $125,518
2022 $1,412 $121,307 $20,083 $101,224
2021 $1,438 $114,661 $18,257 $96,404
2020 $1,345 $114,661 $18,257 $96,404
2019 $1,303 $106,823 $15,876 $90,947
2018 $1,167 $102,998 $14,700 $88,298
2017 $1,104 $93,396 $13,125 $80,271
2016 $1,110 $84,906 $11,932 $72,974
2015 $1,144 $79,966 $10,467 $69,499
2014 -- $79,966 $10,467 $69,499

Map

Source: Northeast South Dakota Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 28-1224

APN: 010337

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.