NOT LISTED FOR SALE

112 Designer Cir Dothan, AL 36303

Estimated Value: $319,395

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,554 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2024

Last sale price $250,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,884 / mo

123 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought-after Brannon's Crossing Subdivision! This spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort and luxury.The master suite features a generous bedroom and an elegant master bath complete with double vanities, a separate shower, and a luxurious soaking tub. The converted garage now serves as a convenient mother-in-law suite with its own private bathroom, and it can easily be reverted to its original garage use if desired.The heart of the home is a bright and airy kitchen, which opens to a charming breakfast room, ideal for casual family meals. The expansive covered back porch provides a serene spot to relax and entertain, overlooking a beautiful in-ground pool.Additionally, this property boasts a detached garage/pool house that is fully equipped with air conditioning, electricity, and water, making it an excellent space for guests or hobbies. A separate workshop offers extra space for projects or storage.Don't miss the opportunity to make this exceptional property your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Brown

Coldwell Banker/Alfred Saliba Brokerage Phone: 3347936600 License #71894 Listed on: 06/14/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,742

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 16,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 160

Interior Spaces

  • 2,554 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Kelly Springs Elementary School
  • Dothan Prep/Carver 9Th Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0903060001006041

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,742

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3673
  • Lot Size: 100 x 160
  • Exclusions: N
  • Subdivision Name: Brannons Crossing
  • Directions: Murphy Mill Rd. to Brannon's Crossing, L on Designer, home on the Right
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2006
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Room, Storage, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2554
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Downstairs, Master Down, In-Law Floorplan
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Separate Shower

• Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Covered

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: City Trash Service, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public, City

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kelly Springs Elementary
  • High School: Dothan High School (Grades 10 - 12)
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dothan Prep/Carver 9th

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16000
  • Parcel #: 0903060001006041
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1742
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2024
Closed on
Nov 18, 2024
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-26.47%
Views
160
Current Estimated Value
$319,395

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,395
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.49%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$197,598
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$121,797

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2023
Sold by
Wise Larry L and Wise Joan
Bought by
Goodwin David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,900
Interest Rate
5.42%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2011
Sold by
Wise Joan and Wise Larry L
Bought by
Wise Joan and Wise Larry L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Jack L $250,000 Attorney Only
Goodwin David $191,900 Attorney Only
Wise Joan -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Jack L $200,000
Previous Owner Goodwin David $191,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/14/2024 11/14/24 Sold $250,000 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
10/16/2024 10/16/24 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2024 10/11/24 Price Changed $250,000 -10.7% $98 / Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Price Changed $280,000 -9.7% $110 / Sq Ft
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Price Changed $310,000 -3.1% $121 / Sq Ft
09/09/2024 09/09/24 Price Changed $320,000 -5.9% $125 / Sq Ft
08/19/2024 08/19/24 For Sale $340,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
08/13/2024 08/13/24 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2024 08/08/24 Price Changed $340,000 -2.9% $133 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
06/21/2024 06/21/24 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2024 06/17/24 Price Changed $350,000 -7.9% $137 / Sq Ft
06/14/2024 06/14/24 For Sale $380,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,860 $51,660 $0 $0
2024 $1,860 $51,660 $0 $0
2023 $1,860 $50,500 $0 $0
2022 $1,742 $50,500 $0 $0
2021 $724 $52,460 $0 $0
2020 $724 $22,500 $0 $0
2019 $729 $22,500 $0 $0
2018 $724 $22,500 $0 $0
2017 $775 $23,980 $0 $0
2016 $775 $0 $0 $0
2015 $775 $0 $0 $0
2014 $688 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 197837

APN: 09-03-06-0-001-006-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.