$437,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

112 E Vernon Ave Northfield, NJ 08225

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,160 Sq Ft
7,100 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$202 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

23 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to your dream home just one block from the bay in a peaceful, no-through-traffic neighborhood! This beautiful Colonial-style residence blends classic charm with comfortable everyday living in a highly desirable location. Step inside to discover hardwood flooring throughout, adding timeless warmth and character to every room. The heart of the home features an eat-in kitchen with recessed lighting, perfect for casual meals and entertaining, along with a separate formal dining area ideal for hosting gatherings. Offering five generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a full bathroom, this home provides flexibility for guests, work-from-home needs, or additional living space. The layout flows effortlessly between living, dining, and sleeping areas. Outdoors, enjoy a huge fenced backyard, creating a private retreat for barbecues, play, gardening, or simply relaxing. Located on a quiet street with no thru traffic and just steps from the water, this property offers both tranquility and convenience. Don’t miss the opportunity to own a classic home with timeless appeal and modern comforts, schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Massimo Chirichiello

Signature Realty NJ, LLC Listed on: 01/04/2026

Signature Realty NJ, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Paul

Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)

Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,485

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x118
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cedar Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,160 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,485

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • Age: 25+ Years
  • Also Includes: Blinds, Curtains, Drapes
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, W/W Carpet, W/W Over Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedroom 1: On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 5: On Level: Upper
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Dining Room: On Level: Main
  • Family Room: On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: On Level: Main
  • Living Room: On Level: Main
  • Other Rooms: Den/Tv Room, Dining Area, Eat In Kitchen, In-Law Quarters, Laundry/Utility Room, Storage Attic, Primary Br On 1st Floor
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2160

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central, Gas
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas-Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 8
  • Location: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Dimensions: 60x118
  • Lot Size: Less Than One Acre

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Taxes: 8485

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2026
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
Sold by
Festa and Festa Michael
Bought by
Rld13 Llc
Seller's Agent
Massimo Chirichiello
Signature Realty NJ, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Carrie Paul
Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$437,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-2.87%
Views
707

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.90%
Original Mortgage
$349,600
Outstanding Balance
$349,258
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$105,905

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2009
Sold by
Khoury Theodore S and Khoury Denise M
Bought by
Festa Cynthia and Festa Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,920
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1998
Sold by
Sharkey Faith
Bought by
Khoury Theodore S and Khoury Denise M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,300
Interest Rate
6.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $437,000 Surety Title
Not Resolvable $261,000 Foundation Title
Deed $131,000 The Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $349,600 Construction
Previous Owner $227,920 FHA
Previous Owner $130,300 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $437,000 -2.9% $202 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $450,000 0.0% $208 / Sq Ft
01/04/2026 01/04/26 For Sale $449,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: South Jersey Shore Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,068 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2024 $8,068 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2023 $7,843 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2022 $7,843 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2021 $7,760 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2020 $7,789 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2019 $7,657 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2018 $7,520 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2017 $7,270 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2016 $6,981 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2015 $6,884 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
2014 $6,509 $224,600 $64,900 $159,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Jersey Shore Regional MLS

MLS Number: 603450

South Jersey Shore Regional MLS

APN: 18-00156-0000-00008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.