$650,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

112 River Rd Shelton, CT 06484

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,104 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$309 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

114 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to your dream waterfront retreat on the Housatonic River-where every day feels like a vacation. Enjoy breathtaking, year-round views from multiple decks, a serene patio right at the water's edge, and the bonus of low taxes. Whether you're savoring your morning coffee or unwinding after a long day, this peaceful setting is guaranteed to soothe your soul. Enter this newer colonial and experience its bright, open floor plan featuring 9' ceilings and gleaming hardwood floors. The main level offers a sun-filled family room with sliders leading to your deck and views galore open to a remodeled beautiful kitchen, dining room, and a flexible room/office that can easily serve as a first-floor bedroom with a 1st floor full bath. Upstairs, you'll find four spacious bedrooms, including a beautiful primary suite complete with its own private deck overlooking the river, a generous walk-in closet, and a luxurious en-suite bath. The finished lower level is perfect for entertaining, boasting high ceilings and plenty of space for gatherings, movie nights, or a tranquil recreation area with a walk out to your patio. Click on video icon to do a 3D interactive walk-through tour.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacy Blake

Stacy Blake Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: (203) 927-9689 License #REB.0789227 Listed on: 11/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lucy Billini-Artis

BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes License #RES.0821320

BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,181

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Property is zoned R-3

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,104 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Water Views

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2305523

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,181

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Pine Rock Park
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2104
  • Total Sq Ft: 2104
  • Year Built: 2007
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Lake, Park
  • Direct Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Rout 110 to River Rd
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 713-8090
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished, Full With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck
  • Exterior Siding: Aluminum
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: River View Access
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Description: Water View
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-3
  • Parcel #: 2305523

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 6181

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Shelton

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-7.13%
Views
705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.58%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$585,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,171

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-7.13%
Views
705

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$585,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,171

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2013
Sold by
Anan Ish and Anand Savita
Bought by
Anand Pratiba

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2006
Sold by
Scause Richard and Bennette David
Bought by
Anand Ish and Anand Savita

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $650,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $357,000 --
Warranty Deed $357,000 --
Warranty Deed $125,000 --
Warranty Deed $125,000 --
Warranty Deed $49,900 --
Warranty Deed $49,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $585,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $245,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $650,000 0.0% $309 / Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $649,900 -7.0% $309 / Sq Ft
01/10/2026 01/10/26 Price Changed $699,000 -0.1% $332 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $699,900 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,181 $328,440 $104,860 $223,580
2024 $6,299 $328,440 $104,860 $223,580
2023 $5,738 $328,440 $104,860 $223,580
2022 $5,738 $328,440 $104,860 $223,580
2021 $4,865 $220,850 $61,180 $159,670
2020 $4,951 $220,850 $61,180 $159,670
2019 $4,951 $220,850 $61,180 $159,670
2017 $4,905 $220,850 $61,180 $159,670
2015 $5,188 $232,540 $59,150 $173,390
2014 $5,188 $232,540 $59,150 $173,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24140525

SmartMLS

APN: SHEL-000094-000000-000132

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.