$485,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

112 Walnut Ln West Jefferson, NC 28694

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,851 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$170 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

98 on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Attic
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 112 Walnut Lane, a stunning 4-bedroom brick residence that perfectly balances quiet mountain serenity with unparalleled convenience. Nestled within a peaceful, wooded neighborhood in West Jefferson, this home offers the ideal retreat for those seeking space, comfort, and a central location in the heart of the High Country. Location is everything, and this property delivers. Situated just 2.5 miles from the charming boutiques, galleries, and local eateries of Downtown West Jefferson, you are never far from the local culture. Families will appreciate the proximity to education, located only 2.5 miles from Ashe County High School. For the working professional, the commute is a breeze. The home is just 1 mile from the local Business Park—home to major employers like GE Aviation—and offers effortless access to main thoroughfares for a scenic drive to Boone or Wilkesboro.
Boasting 2,851 square feet of heated living area, this home is designed for both everyday relaxation and grand-scale hosting. The timeless brick exterior opens into a generous floor plan featuring four well-appointed bedrooms. The lower level is a true highlight, featuring an expansive family and entertainment room. Whether you envision a high-end home theater, a sprawling game room, or a secondary living quarters, this space provides endless possibilities. Experience the best of North Carolina’s natural beauty without leaving home. The property features an incredible 819-square-foot expansive deck, providing a massive footprint for outdoor living. It is the perfect stage for summer barbecues, morning coffee, or quiet evenings spent unwinding in the cool mountain air while overlooking your serene, wooded surroundings. Experience the perfect blend of mountain charm and modern convenience at 112 Walnut Lane. Don’t miss your chance to own this beautiful brick home in one of West Jefferson’s most convenient locations!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wallace Greer

Realty One Group Results Brokerage Phone: (828) 964-8348 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Realty One Group Results

Co-Listed By

Chris Barr

Realty One Group Results Brokerage Phone: (828) 964-8348

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,908

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Zoning described as R-15

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 132966262337

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,908

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: (336) 846-8111
  • Subdivision Name: Oakwood
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1884.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: (828) 964-8348
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 92.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 967.0
  • Fireplace Features: None, Propane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Central Vacuum, Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Living Area: 2851.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • View: Residential, Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Masonry, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Out Building(s), Storage
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Permit 4 Bedroom, Sewer Applied for Permit, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Westwood
  • High School: Ashe County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ashe County

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 132966262337
  • Zoning Description: R-15

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1908.41
  • Tax Book Number: 157/1573
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-7.62%
Views
160

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.76%
Original Mortgage
$495,427
Outstanding Balance
$495,427
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$1,757

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $485,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $495,427 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $485,000 -2.8% $170 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Price Changed $499,000 -5.0% $175 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $525,000 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,908 $364,200 $25,000 $339,200
2024 $1,763 $364,200 $25,000 $339,200
2023 $1,763 $364,200 $25,000 $339,200
2022 $1,414 $234,000 $25,000 $209,000
2021 $1,414 $234,000 $25,000 $209,000
2020 $1,257 $234,000 $25,000 $209,000
2019 $1,202 $234,000 $25,000 $209,000
2018 $0 $237,000 $25,000 $212,000
2016 $1,197 $237,000 $25,000 $212,000
2015 $1,145 $237,000 $25,000 $212,000
2014 $1,145 $243,300 $25,000 $218,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 259480

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 13227-110-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.