Seller's Agent in 2025
Chad Haug
C Edwards Real Estate
(630) 276-8337
3 in this area
65 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $168,000 - $218,145
Charming and full of character, this 3-bedroom All-Brick Bungalow offers tremendous potential for the right buyer. Featuring beautiful Real hardwood floors throughout and a cozy fireplace in the living room, this home also includes a separate family/dining room area perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The enclosed front porch and full basement provide additional space to make your own. A spacious, fenced-in yard and a long driveway leading to a detached 2-car garage add to the home's appeal. Priced well below comparable homes in the area, this is a great opportunity for those looking to build sweat equity through updates, including painting/frywall repairs, bathroom remodeling, and more. Roof had a Leak and caused drywall damage in Bedroom and Bathroom ceilings, the damaged section of the Roof Shingles and Roof Sheeting was replaced by roofer but drywall is still in need of repair. Home is being sold As-Is and is ideal for cash or conventional buyers only. Conveniently located within walking distance to shopping, restaurants, and more-with easy access to both I-55 and I-80-this Joliet gem is not to be missed.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheeba A Keneth Revocable Living Trust | $167,000 | Citywide Title | |
| Meeuwsen Shawna L | $125,000 | First American Title | |
| Williams Michael B | $75,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co | |
| Msengi Emmanuel | $148,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Hsbc Bank Usa Na | -- | None Available | |
| Hsbc Bank Usa Na | $120,855 | None Available | |
| Caims Lindsay N | $152,000 | Multiple |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Meeuwsen Shawna L | $122,735 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Michael B | $73,098 | |
| Previous Owner | Msengi Emmanuel | $148,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Caims Lindsay N | $144,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2025 06/30/25 | Sold | $167,000 | -1.7% | $164 / Sq Ft |
| 05/24/2025 05/24/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/19/2025 05/19/25 | For Sale | $169,900 | 0.0% | $167 / Sq Ft |
| 05/11/2025 05/11/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/08/2025 05/08/25 | For Sale | $169,900 | -- | $167 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,294 | $67,627 | $16,661 | $50,966 |
| 2023 | $4,994 | $60,086 | $14,803 | $45,283 |
| 2022 | $4,465 | $54,352 | $13,390 | $40,962 |
| 2021 | $4,207 | $50,763 | $12,506 | $38,257 |
| 2020 | $3,963 | $48,208 | $11,877 | $36,331 |
| 2019 | $3,729 | $44,803 | $11,038 | $33,765 |
| 2018 | $3,404 | $40,160 | $9,887 | $30,273 |
| 2017 | $3,152 | $36,512 | $8,989 | $27,523 |
| 2016 | $2,925 | $33,212 | $8,232 | $24,980 |
| 2015 | $2,660 | $30,100 | $7,750 | $22,350 |
| 2014 | $2,660 | $29,950 | $7,700 | $22,250 |
| 2013 | $2,660 | $32,816 | $8,548 | $24,268 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Chad Haug
C Edwards Real Estate
(630) 276-8337
3 in this area
65 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12359523
APN: 30-07-05-401-019
Ask me questions while you tour the home.