NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1123 Highland Ave Duarte, CA 91010

Estimated Value: $637,000 - $720,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,656 Sq Ft
$416/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2016

Last sale price $455,000 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,270 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 21,800 Sq Ft lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to Northview Park
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Back Yard

About This Home

As of December 2016

This unique Townhouse is one to see. This home is in a small townhouse community, but has no attached walls, it stands alone. Step into the spacious living room and see the beautiful fireplace. The living room connects to the dining room, for that open feeling. The kitchen has plenty of cupboard space and a pantry, also included are the stove, microwave, dishwasher and refrigerator. From the kitchen there is a sliding door going outside to a nice sized patio and grassy area, with lots of room for a bar-b-que, a dog or outdoor living. The three large bedrooms are upstairs, plus two full baths. If you are looking for a starter home or to downsize, this one is for you. Situated above Huntington Drive, you will be in a very desirable area of Duarte. In addition to all this, the home is only one block from the walking/biking trail and the Duarte Gold Line Stop is within walking distance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SHERYL FOX

SHERYL FOX REAL ESTATE BROKER License #00842857 Listed on: 10/14/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Wong

Dilbeck Real Estate License #01877030

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • No Common Walls
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available

Interior Spaces

  • 1,656 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Property has a Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 83630
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8530011085

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: DUR4*
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8530011085
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1656.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 274.76
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 280.00
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21800.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4301.01
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 83630

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2016
Closed on
Oct 27, 2016
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$455,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
3.43%
Current Estimated Value
$689,562

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$234,562
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.53%
Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2013
Sold by
Smith Benjamin Len
Bought by
Smith Benjamin Len and Smith Alison C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$267,200
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2009
Sold by
Peterson Steven L and Peterson David E
Bought by
Smith Benjamin Len

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,100
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2007
Sold by
Peterson Betty and The Peterson Revocable Living
Bought by
Peterson Steven L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2006
Sold by
Peterson Betty
Bought by
Peterson Betty and The Peterson Revocable Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,000
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 1995
Sold by
Peterson Betty
Bought by
Peterson Betty and The Peterson Revocable Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lau Kin Man $455,000 North American Title Company
Smith Benjamin Len -- First American Title Company
Smith Benjamin Len $329,000 Equity Title

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lau Kin Man $364,000
Previous Owner Smith Benjamin Len $267,200
Previous Owner Smith Benjamin Len $296,100
Previous Owner Peterson Betty $73,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2016 12/20/16 Sold $455,000 +3.4% $275 / Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 For Sale $439,900 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,113 $528,059 $307,783 $220,276
2024 $7,113 $517,706 $301,749 $215,957
2023 $6,909 $507,556 $295,833 $211,723
2022 $6,739 $497,605 $290,033 $207,572
2021 $6,655 $487,849 $284,347 $203,502
2019 $6,098 $473,381 $275,914 $197,467
2018 $6,032 $464,100 $270,504 $193,596
2016 $4,629 $357,888 $216,909 $140,979
2015 $4,529 $352,513 $213,651 $138,862
2014 $4,482 $345,608 $209,466 $136,142
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV16726546

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8530-011-085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.