Seller's Agent in 2025
Monica Dalton
Compass
(773) 263-6030
9 in this area
157 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $267,000 - $318,000
Welcome to your new home at 1124 North Harlem Avenue in River Forest! This end-unit three-level townhome has two bedrooms, 2.1 bathrooms (one on each floor), plus a family room flex space in the basement, giving you plenty of space to live. As you enter, you'll notice the beautiful hardwood floors in the living room and dining area and fresh paint that gives the whole space a bright and welcoming feel. The kitchen features granite counters and stainless steel appliances. Downstairs, the finished basement offers recreation/family room space, a full bath, utility room, and laundry. Recent updates mean less worry and more comfort: the roof was replaced in 2020, the furnace is new as of 2023, the water heater was replaced in 2017, and there is a brand-new dishwasher. Plus, tuck-pointing was completed in the spring of 2024. One on-site parking space is included. And yes, it's pet-friendly, so bring your furry friends along!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Villanueva Larry | $290,000 | Prairie Title | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | -- | None Available | |
| Orozco Elsa E | $245,000 | Multiple | |
| Kma Real Estate Development Llc | -- | Chicago Title Land Trust Co | |
| Chicago Title & Trust Company | $630,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Villanueva Larry | $290,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Orozco Elsa E | $196,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chicago Title & Trust Company | $504,000 | |
| Closed | Orozco Elsa E | $24,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/09/2025 06/09/25 | Sold | $290,000 | +3.6% | $279 / Sq Ft |
| 04/09/2025 04/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/04/2025 04/04/25 | For Sale | $279,900 | -- | $269 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,263 | $22,540 | $2,089 | $20,451 |
| 2024 | $5,263 | $22,540 | $2,089 | $20,451 |
| 2023 | $4,935 | $22,540 | $2,089 | $20,451 |
| 2022 | $4,935 | $18,705 | $2,432 | $16,273 |
| 2021 | $4,781 | $18,703 | $2,431 | $16,272 |
| 2020 | $4,741 | $18,703 | $2,431 | $16,272 |
| 2019 | $4,181 | $16,899 | $2,226 | $14,673 |
| 2018 | $4,966 | $16,899 | $2,226 | $14,673 |
| 2017 | $3,960 | $16,899 | $2,226 | $14,673 |
| 2016 | $4,852 | $17,579 | $1,849 | $15,730 |
| 2015 | $4,727 | $17,579 | $1,849 | $15,730 |
| 2014 | $4,345 | $17,579 | $1,849 | $15,730 |
| 2013 | $4,708 | $19,315 | $1,849 | $17,466 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Monica Dalton
Compass
(773) 263-6030
9 in this area
157 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Anne Elyse Chambers
Compass
(708) 666-8700
2 in this area
24 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Roger Valdez
Realty of America, LLC
(872) 702-2383
1 in this area
129 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12330140
APN: 15-01-403-049-1001
Ask me questions while you tour the home.