NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11241 E Starflower Ct Unit 1B Chandler, AZ 85249

South Chandler Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,286,000 - $1,598,864

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,735 Sq Ft
$309/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2020

Last sale price $985,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,777 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Fulton Elementary School Rated A
  • 1.01 Acre Lot
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

About This Home

As of December 2020

Grand, single story home on over 1 acre in gated SanTan Vista. Six-figure remodel of resort style backyard completed last year. Includes new Pebble Tec pool, naturally cool-to-touch travertine pavers, never used outdoor kitchen, gas fire pit, and full bath with entry off of patio. Inside the 4735 sq.ft. home, soaring 16 foot ceilings greet you in the professionally decorated living room and foyer. Designer touches continue into the spacious great room. Luxurious kitchen with high end appliances, new custom hood, and walk in pantry. Large master retreat with spacious walk in closet, jacuzzi tub, dual head walk in shower, and private exit to patio. Four secondary bedrooms all include walk-in closets and access to Jack and Jill bathrooms. Massive 4-car garage with 28' bays and epoxy floor. Property has an irrigation ditch with unused water rights and ample room for a RV garage. Buyer to verify all material facts and figures.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Hirleman

HomeSmart License #SA672226000 Listed on: 11/05/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicki Highmark

Fathom Realty Elite License #SA682932000

Fathom Realty Elite

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,123

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1.01 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $146 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,735 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3B
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-58-073

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance, trash
  • Santan Vista Association, Phone Number (480) 539-1396
  • Santan Vista Unit 1B Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,123

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1.01 Acres

HOA Fees

$146 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Arizona Ave & Hunt Hwy
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 146.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2012
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2013
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.01
  • Subdivision Name: SANTAN VISTA UNIT 1B
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 208.03
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 438.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, 1 Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 4735.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes

• Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 438.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Santan Vista
  • Phone: 480-539-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 185.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Santan Vista
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ira A. Fulton Elementary
  • High School: Hamilton High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Santan Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43909.0
  • Parcel #: 303-58-073

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNK

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9123.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.00
  • Tax Lot: 3B
  • Tax Map Number: 58.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2020
Closed on
Nov 12, 2020
List Price
$998,000
Sold Price
$985,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-1.3%
Current Estimated Value
$1,461,966

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$476,966
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.60%
Original Mortgage
$788,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2018
Sold by
Buckner Jenny Ray and Buckner Heather Joy
Bought by
Buckner Jeremy and Buckner Heather

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2012
Closed on
Sep 17, 2012
Sold by
Mickelson Rodney
Bought by
Buckner Jeremy Ray and Buckner Heather Joy
Seller's Agent
James Lason
Balboa Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Pamela Docekal
Realty ONE Group
List Price
$639,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-2.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.47%
Original Mortgage
$569,250
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2012
Closed on
Mar 10, 2012
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-6.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
83.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2011
Sold by
Acuna Ray
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2006
Sold by
Lopez Erika Valenzuela
Bought by
Acuna Ray

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2005
Sold by
Acuna Ray and Lopez Erika Valenzuela
Bought by
Acuna Ray and Lopez Erika Valenzuela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Transnation Title Insurance Co
Bought by
Vega Ray Acuna and Valenzuela Lopez Erica B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$399,330
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendoza Armando $985,000 First American Title Ins Co
Buckner Jeremy -- None Available
Buckner Jeremy Ray $620,000 Millennium Title Agency Llc
Mickelson Rodney $460,000 Security Title Agency
Bank Of America Na $470,000 First American Title
Acuna Ray -- Security Title Agency Inc
Acuna Ray -- First American Title Ins Co
Vega Ray Acuna $165,000 Transnation Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mendoza Armando $788,000
Previous Owner Buckner Jeremy Ray $569,250
Previous Owner Acuna Ray $960,000
Previous Owner Acuna Ray $305,000
Previous Owner Vega Ray Acuna $399,330
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/29/2020 12/29/20 Sold $985,000 -1.3% $208 / Sq Ft
11/12/2020 11/12/20 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2020 11/04/20 For Sale $998,000 +61.0% $211 / Sq Ft
09/15/2012 09/15/12 Sold $620,000 -3.0% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2012 08/10/12 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2012 06/29/12 For Sale $639,000 +38.9% $135 / Sq Ft
03/21/2012 03/21/12 Sold $460,000 -1.3% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2012 03/05/12 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2012 02/28/12 Price Changed $465,900 -4.9% $98 / Sq Ft
02/03/2012 02/03/12 For Sale $489,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,004 $78,966 -- --
2024 $9,137 $75,206 -- --
2023 $9,137 $104,270 $20,850 $83,420
2022 $8,909 $80,650 $16,130 $64,520
2021 $9,357 $73,960 $14,790 $59,170
2020 $9,123 $70,670 $14,130 $56,540
2019 $7,618 $66,830 $13,360 $53,470
2018 $8,373 $66,400 $13,280 $53,120
2017 $7,510 $63,620 $12,720 $50,900
2016 $6,439 $66,000 $13,200 $52,800
2015 $8,331 $52,770 $10,550 $42,220

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6156158

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-58-073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.