$99,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

11245 Grey Eagle Rd Grass Valley, CA 95949

4.94 Acres
$20,040 Price per Acre
215,186 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

56% Below List Price

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 4.94 Acre Lot
  • Shed
  • Clear Creek Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Agricultural

About This Lot

As of April 2026

Discover a private retreat on this beautiful and secluded off grid 4.94 acre parcel. This peaceful property features a 30' yurt, a good producing well, multiple greenhouses, several potential building sites, and a working solar system already in place. The open land and scenic views make it an ideal setting for homesteading, gardening, or creating a tranquil getaway surrounded by nature. Conveniently located 20 minutes from downtown Grass Valley. Seller financing available! GPS can be inaccurate, please reach out for proper directions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jules Carrillo

Sierra Homes Realty License #02158401 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jules Carrillo

Sierra Homes Realty License #02158401 Listed on: 03/13/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 4.94 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Dirt Road
  • Off Grid Property
  • Many Trees
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Possible uses of the property include Agricultural, Single Family, Recreational
  • Property is zoned AG-20, Agricultural

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 053-180-020-000

Lot Details

4.94 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Subtype 1: Agriculture
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands
  • Stories: 0

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Disclosures/Documents: Preliminary Title Report, Vacant Land Questionnaire, Well Report, Parcel Map, Perc Test
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 175000.00
  • Lot Features: Building Pad
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Road Frontage: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Unimproved
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Gently Sloped,Lot Grade Varies,Gently Sloped,Lot Grade Varies
  • View Description: Forest, Hills, Woods
  • Additional Living Units: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: See Remarks
  • Utilities: Water Available, Off Grid
  • Electric: Electric TBD
  • PowerProductionType: Photovoltaics
  • Water Source: Domestic Well With Pump, Storage Tank
  • Well Gallons Per Minute: 15

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Nevada Joint Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning: AG-20
  • Crops: None
  • Current Use: Agricultural
  • Development Status: Raw Land, Farm Land
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural
  • Irrigation: Domestic Well, Well
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.9400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 215186.00
  • Possible Use: Agricultural, Single Family, Recreational
  • Perc Test/Septic Design: To Be Determined, Other

Multi Family

  • Income Includes: ["None"]

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 053-180-020-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Nevada

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$99,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$126,000
-56%
Views
28

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2021
Sold by
Myers Kay P
Bought by
Pace Brian J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2005
Sold by
Taylor Suzy D
Bought by
Myers Kay P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,500
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2003
Sold by
Deckow Sharon S
Bought by
Taylor Suzy D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $99,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $80,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $105,000 California Land Title Co
Grant Deed $35,000 Inter County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $99,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $94,500 Construction
Previous Owner $15,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $99,000 -43.4% --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $175,000 -22.2% --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $225,000 -- --
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,810 $149,940 $109,956 $39,984
2024 $1,801 $147,000 $107,800 $39,200
2023 $1,801 $147,000 $107,800 $39,200
2022 $1,728 $153,000 $112,200 $40,800
2021 $1,588 $141,700 $119,700 $22,000
2020 $1,405 $123,200 $104,100 $19,100
2019 $1,377 $120,800 $102,100 $18,700
2018 $0 $115,000 $97,200 $17,800
2017 $1,224 $106,500 $90,000 $16,500
2016 $807 $71,000 $71,000 $0
2015 $785 $68,900 $68,900 $0
2014 $740 $64,400 $64,400 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226030122

MetroList

APN: 053-180-020-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.