NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1126 Timber Ln Darien, IL 60561

Estimated Value: $456,000 - $478,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,972 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2023

Last sale price $382,000 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,107 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Looking for a well-built home to refinish to your specific tastes? This raised ranch in the desirable Hinsbrook neighborhood is ready for you! Plenty of space in this home with a large and open living/dining room on the main level with original hardwood flooring and a spacious family room with fireplace in the look-out lower level with durable LVP that was installed in 2022. The kitchen has table space and updated dishwasher and refrigerator. Well maintained, the windows and mechanicals have been replaced: water heater 2014; furnace/humidifier 2020; air conditioner 2023. Out back, there is a large patio and storage shed in the large fenced yard. Located on a quiet tree-lined street, this home is less than a mile from the Darien Swim and Racquet Club and Hinsbrook Park. Also close to Interstates 55 and 355; each about 3.5 miles away. Estate Sale being sold As-Is. Don't miss out! Make it yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Jones

Baird & Warner License #471022864 Listed on: 09/21/2023

Baird & Warner

Co-Listed By

Robert Jones

Baird & Warner License #475149892

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura McGreal

@properties Christie?s International Real Estate License #471005048

@properties Christie?s International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,935

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x143x50x26x144
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,972 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,935

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Hinsbrook
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Range Hood, Gas Cooktop
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • LivingArea: 1972
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Foyer, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1972
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2472

• Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

• Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Hinsdale South High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Eisenhower Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X143X50X26X144
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6934.94
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2023
Closed on
Nov 2, 2023
Laura McGreal
@properties Christie?s International Real Estate
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$382,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-4.5%
Views
389
Current Estimated Value
$462,532

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,532
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.89%
Original Mortgage
$305,600
Outstanding Balance
$300,269
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$162,263

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2008
Sold by
Miller Shirley R
Bought by
Miller Shirley R and Shirley R Miller Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1998
Sold by
Miller David W and Miller Shirley R
Bought by
Miller David W and Miller Shirley R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Button Christopher $382,000 None Listed On Document
Miller Shirley R -- Ctic
Miller David W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Button Christopher $305,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2023 11/02/23 Sold $382,000 -4.5% $194 / Sq Ft
09/30/2023 09/30/23 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2023 09/27/23 For Sale $400,000 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft
09/27/2023 09/27/23 Off Market $400,000 -- --
09/21/2023 09/21/23 For Sale $400,000 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,683 $127,251 $46,395 $80,856
2023 $6,853 $116,980 $42,650 $74,330
2022 $6,935 $114,590 $41,780 $72,810
2021 $6,667 $113,280 $41,300 $71,980
2020 $6,569 $111,030 $40,480 $70,550
2019 $6,335 $106,530 $38,840 $67,690
2018 $5,905 $100,760 $38,660 $62,100
2017 $5,832 $96,960 $37,200 $59,760
2016 $5,662 $92,530 $35,500 $57,030
2015 $5,556 $87,050 $33,400 $53,650
2014 $5,210 $81,680 $32,470 $49,210
2013 $5,062 $81,300 $32,320 $48,980

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11878503

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-27-105-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.