NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1127 Barker St Bloomington, IL 61701

Estimated Value: $116,000 - $157,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,044 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2021

Last sale price $124,500 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $968 / mo

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

Updated and remodeled bungalow ready to move in and enjoy the holidays! Double lot, with newer vinyl siding (14), Mohr windows (09), roof (12), kitchen (09), front porch (16), bathroom (12), updated electric (12). Three car detached garage 32x30 with 8 ft. doors built in 2016 with 200 amp service, gas is run to it and new heater is being left for the buyer to hook up. Basement has dewatering system. OT1 is an enclosed back porch, which has a cellar door (2nd entrance) to the basement. Yard is fenced other than one small section by the northwest side of the garage. A wonderfully updated home and very tastefully done. Two new walls have been installed in the basement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Sovereign

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475129006 Listed on: 10/05/2021

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina King

Brilliant Real Estate License #475178907

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 1,742

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Gravel Driveway
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Cellar

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Property Sub Type: 1.5 Story
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Directions: Morris Avenue to West on Miller, South on Barker
  • Lot Size: 45X131
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Miller Park
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1044
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Cellar
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1740
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Possible Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceilings - 9 Foot, Open Floorplan, Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatmnt, Drapes/Blinds
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Dining Room Type: Other Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Block, Brick/Mortar
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Fenced Yard, Landscaped, Mature Trees
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Heated,7 Foot or more high garage door
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 87
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bloomington Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1534.18
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2021
Closed on
Dec 19, 2021
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$124,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,500
-14.14%
Current Estimated Value
$139,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,094
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.64%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,606
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,988

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2017
Closed on
Feb 20, 2018
List Price
$92,900
Sold Price
$88,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,150
-4.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.24%
Original Mortgage
$87,141
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meade Andrew $124,500 Mclean County Title
Carr Tracy A -- First Community Title
Williams Alan -- Lakeside Title & Escrow Agen
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meade Andrew $120,000
Previous Owner Carr Tracy A $87,141
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/17/2021 12/17/21 Sold $124,500 -14.1% $119 / Sq Ft
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2021 10/05/21 For Sale $145,000 +63.4% $139 / Sq Ft
02/19/2018 02/19/18 Sold $88,750 -4.5% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/15/2018 01/15/18 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2017 11/11/17 For Sale $92,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,676 $42,442 $6,200 $36,242
2024 $2,171 $39,000 $5,697 $33,303
2022 $2,171 $31,544 $4,608 $26,936
2021 $2,081 $24,486 $4,366 $20,120
2020 $1,534 $24,100 $4,297 $19,803
2019 $1,495 $23,690 $4,224 $19,466
2018 $1,431 $23,000 $4,101 $18,899
2017 $1,260 $14,962 $3,712 $11,250
2016 $1,257 $14,962 $3,712 $11,250
2015 $1,237 $14,764 $3,663 $11,101
2014 $1,198 $14,764 $3,663 $11,101
2013 -- $14,764 $3,663 $11,101

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11238147

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-08-251-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.